College News

#UBClassof2018 Outstanding Seniors recognized at reception

2018 Outstanding Seniors with Dean Schulze, back row center

By ELIN HAWKINSON

Published May 7, 2018

A reception on May 3, 2018 honored twenty-eight College of Arts and Sciences seniors for their noteworthy contributions to the College and their individual department or program. 

“When we say 'the best and the brightest,' this is what we’re talking about! ”
Robin Schulze, Dean
College of Arts and Sciences

Every year, faculty and administrative staff from each College of Arts and Sciences department or program have the opportunity to nominate one student who has demonstrated exceptional diligence and promise during his or her time at UB. To qualify, the students’ efforts must have distinguished them among their peers and set an inspiring example of academic and personal achievement.

Caitlin Hoekstra, assistant director of experiential learning, welcomed the audience, followed by Dean Robin Schulze who spoke directly to the students in praise of their accomplishments: "Among you today are 23 summa cum laude graduates; two SUNY Chancellor’s Award winners; many members of Phi Beta Kappa, Tau Sigma, and other national honor societies; University Honors College Scholars, College of Arts and Sciences Ambassadors, numerous scholarship recipients, student government leaders, teaching assistants, athletes, artists, and the list just keeps going. When we say 'the best and the brightest,' this is what we’re talking about!"

The ceremony, attended by faculty, staff and friends, also included the presentation of a certificate and engraved medallion to each Outstanding Senior and light refreshments.

The #UBClassof2018 Outstanding Seniors

  • Anthropology – Anna E. Porter
  • Art – Nicole Garnett
  • Asian Studies – Kayleigh R. M. Reed
  • Biological Sciences – John C. McCarthy
  • Chemistry – Roshaan Surendhran
  • Classics – Ashley R. Cohen
  • Communication – Erik R. Tingue
  • Communicative Disorders and Sciences – Angela Volpe
  • Economics – Evan J. Conley
  • English – Kayleigh R. M. Reed
  • Environmental Geosciences – Russell L. Barbera
  • Geography – Nadine Kennedy
  • Geology – Christopher Michael-John Sbarra
  • Global Gender and Sexuality Studies – Alyssa Biniewski
  • History – Lauren E. Kacherski
  • Jewish Thought – Jordan R. Einhorn
  • Linguistics – Dana Glantz
  • Mathematics – Michael N. Montoro
  • Media Study – Waylon Wilson
  • Music – Isabella Ruof
  • Philosophy – Michael Fiorica
  • Physics – Dylan T. Delgado
  • Political Science – Michael Fiorica
  • Psychology – Mariangela Y. Perrella
  • Romance Languages and Literatures – Kelly Aldinger
  • Social Sciences Interdisciplinary – Anna F. Blatto
  • Sociology – Richard J. Patti
  • Special Studies – Jenna Reiner
  • Theatre and Dance – Emma K. English
  • Transnational Studies – Madison Featherstone