Honors, Awards, Fellowships

Academic Excellence in Chemistry Award
The Academic Excellence in Chemistry Award consists of a keepsake plaque given by the Department of Chemistry. It is given annually to graduating seniors with the following GPA levels:

  • Distinction: 3.20-3.499
  • High Distinction: 3.50-3.749
  • Highest Distinction: 3.75-4.000

Past Academic Excellence in Chemistry Recipients

2018

  • Highest Distinction: Roshaan Surendhran, Christina White, Daniel Szczepankiewicz, Emily Chou, Leah Novo, Jackson Hernandez, Alexander D'Arpino, Elisabeth Good
  • High Distinction: Alexander Chiang, Allison Cash, Nicoline Frederiks, Yan Ke
  • Distinction: Arianna Rothfuss, Jeannie Kim, Yagnavalkya Devarakonda, Jared Fedyna, Coral Lopez-Jimenez, Kristina Turkalj, Joseph Mcafee

2017

  • Highest Distinction: Mohammad Azzam, Gregory George, Aidan Coon, Gregory Sokolow, Kwang Jin Chung, Megan Corcoran, Luke Wilczek
  • High Distinction: Santana France, Maoj Awad, Bradley Schurr
  • Distinction: Christine Bitar, Xiyuan Lu, Thomas Deering, Laura Gutierrez Ruiz, Eric Jensen, Rebecca Schmitt, Stacy Liang, Roy Cineus

2016

  • Highest Distinction: Alexandra Van Hall, Patricia Johnson, Wen Jie Aw, Shukree Abdul-Rashed, Jinwook Lee, Stephen Hintermeier, Amanda Lewis, Ying San Leung, Alan King
  • High Distinction: Yuhan Lin, Damian Peterson, Steven Kahn, Corey Hollister, Jennifer Empey, Wei Lin, Janelle Tabaczynski
  • Distinction: Caitlin McGranahan, David Sandberg, Achol Cyer, Katherine Koleda, Rasheen Powell II, Sitora Khodjaniyazova, Aaron Chesna, Nari Ha, Antonio Figueiredo

2015

  • Highest Distinction: Jeffrey P. Aldinger, Dylan G. Racha, Dalton R. Bisson, Christopher J. Reinhardt, Matthew R. Crawley, Megan Schmit, Alexandra M. Curtis, Bryna Torre, Andrew M. Ellison, Lauren E. VanGelder, Shaunna M. McLeod, Yi Zhang, Cody B. Racha
  • High Distinction: Leonardo S. Dibella, Michael D. Dressler, Richard L. Izzo, Graham P. Lyon
  • Distinction: Yasser Ali, Alexander M. Modica, Adam D. Salyer, John A. Brito, Dhara U. Parikh, Aaron Sheng, Anna K. Hagrave, Kara M. Patrick, Zachary Simons, Erika Y. Kim, Anthony Petrello, Allicia V. Wright, Yao Ting Li, Niyaz Pordel, Scott Wudarski, Peter Lisker

2014

  • Highest Distinction: Marshall T. Mahon, Patrick T. Saitta, Jeansol V. Kang, Joseph Pechette, Tyler K. Harasta
  • High Distinction: Jiechen Chen, Robert Davis, Kevin R. Hannon, Daniel Rotshteyn, Megan J. Ross, Thomas J. Willis
  • Distinction: Fedaa F. Suboh, Nicholas A. DeLucia, Young S. Park, Robert A. Bennett, Kelsey L. Williams, Andrew A. Giangreco, Jeffrey Avena, Vusumuzi N. Hove

2013

  • Highest Distinction: Victor A. Beaumont, Courtney E. Szyjka, Junhong Choi, Jeffrey C. Marvin, Rachel Demayo, David Kennedy, Vincent Mark, Kathleen L. Howe
  • High Distinction: Marat Mitelman, Eleanor K. Sokolow, Leah E. Baum, Katelyn A. Dennick, Steven M. Henderson, Rachel Petteys, Elizabeth W-Y Zhong
  • Distinction: Da Ye Kim, Debbie C-S Huang, Kevin A. Espino, Shari T. Rosario, Eric G. Willis, Marlana N. Frandina-Brown, Yusuke Nakano

2012

  • Highest Distinction: Nicole E. Kendel, Timothy J. Kuchera, Shuan-han Chen, Jasmine May, Greggory Martinez, Karen DeWispelaere, Ryan S. McGhee, Alex M. Goodnough, Kimberly Gergelis, David J. Kennedy, Luke A. Fusco, Thomas K. Ricci, Taylor A. Phelps, Syafiq Abd Wahab
  • High Distinction: Elizabeth A. Michaels, Kimberly A. Stanek, Paul Kuehnert, Lucy N. Nuessle, Thomas R. Siudzinski, Nicholas Cultrara, Alyson Johnson, Shuk Ai Ooi, Moon Hee Cho
  • Distinction: Binh Viet La, Zhe Sen Tan, Tyler Kusich, Elizabeth A. Fladt, Kyle N. Dumke, Eun Kyung Jeon, Patrick Medlock-Turek, Sean M. Lanighan, Sarah A. Bak

2011

  • Highest Distinction: Ilsoon Kim, Derek M. Peloquin, Zhi Hui Lim, Brian J. Payne, Yoo Ran Ki
  • High Distinction: Joonyeob Lee, Jenny Marie Wong, Jacob J. Steffen, Andrew J. Wroblewski
  • Distinction: Stephen M. Stauffer, Morgan E. Sanford, Min J. Kim, Carly C. Hernandez, Andrea R. Patterson, Shaun T. Brummert, Myles C. Passenese

2010

  • Highest Distinction: Kristen M. Baroudi, Lauren L. Valtin, Matthew G. Frith, Elizabeth A. Cappadonia, Arthur W. Fyles, Patrick T. Beyer
  • High Distinction: Christopher C. Milleville, Guangyuan E, Alisa A. Vitkus, Jennifer L. Rodgers, Katie E. Farley, Stacia R. Wegst, Amanda L. Hayward, Jesse D. Sokolow
  • Distinction: Morgan E. Sanford, Michael T. Costanzo, Myles C. Passanese, Joseph P. Azzarella, Alison V. Vidal, Lindsay Kliszak, Michael J. Logsdon, Dmitriy Yuabov, Adam Gray, Christopher L. Kaminski, Anthony J. Chipre, Joshua D. Brattlie

2009

  • Highest Distinction: Gregory Morrison, Brenda S. Basile, Lok Yin Ho, Sabrina L. Peczonczyk, Meili M. Carpenter
  • High Distinction: Mary E. Veith, Shane R. Marcheson, Justin M. Reynard
  • Distinction: Joseph P. Azzarella, Wae Soo Francis Chang, Konstantin Fishilevich, Thomas C. Fitzgibbons, Shinsung Lee, Michelle K. Page, Aaron D. Schrader, Iok Seng Wong, Jeeyi You

2008

  • Highest Distinction: Susan L. Dial, David J. Goldberger, Farah E. Khorassani, David A. Marsh
  • High Distinction: Kaitlin A. Bailey, Alon Eliyahu, Christine A. Finnegan, Dean M. Wieczorek
  • Distinction: Safat Alnur, Jonathan J. Barone, Casey L. Curran, Jessica S. Gendron, James A. Hohl, Jeong Seok Lee, Shivani Rama Reddy, Andrew D. Saleh, Shana J. Sessler, Thomas R. Vollmer

2007

  • Highest Distinction: Brian A. Danielak, Kevin Cheng, Chia-Ching Wu, Joseph Morgan, Jonas R. Locke
  • High Distinction: Marc. J. Siebert, Stacy Grant Morris, Jason E. Arpag, Janice H. J. Lee, Vincent Lee, Sondra E. Hinman, Austin Leong
  • Distinction: Harkiran Singh, Monica L. Bullaro, Samara A. Jaffe, Brandon D. Calitree, Ashley M. Floyd, Jeong M. Kang, Austin C. Faulkner, Christopher M. Case, Emmanuel Adjei Gyamfi, Bryan R. Wetzel, Brianna J. Drews, Shali Zhu

2006

  • Highest Distinction: Kelly D. Harris, Rishi Chugh, Joan Beck, Matthew E. Pragel, Stephen L. Slocum
  • High Distinction: Christopher R. Netter, Jennifer Naginskaya, Wei Jao
  • Distinction: Jessica K. Murphy, Stefan Vujcic, Michael J. Collet, Michael C. Brooke-Gay, Melissa M.-Y. Lee, Mark A. Rudolph, Stephanie A. Lasch, Michael J. Rizzo, Nathaniel D. Urban, Daniel R. Nicponski, Brady D. Shannon, David A. Kulick, Matthew B. Miller, Daniel S. Spencer

2005

  • Highest Distinction: Todd M. Doran, Erin M. Parsons
  • High Distinction: Brenna E. McJury, Donald E. Gullickson, Thomas R. Hayes, Nicholas J. Falco, Patrick W. Schneider
  • Distinction: Ravi Chopra, Anwar A. Ahmed, Hugh W. Adams, Kathleen L. D’Elia, James A. Moshier, Aaron J. Nestler, Inger Marie B. Tyssebotn, David D. Wells

2004

  • Highest Distinction: Amy L. Wojciechowski, Jochebed J. Pun, Paul T. Meka, Janet L. Cunfer
  • High Distinction: Dominic L. Ventura, Ami J. Lis, Amy L. Zimmerman
  • Distinction: Evanie L. Dackman, Matthew J. Pelc, Clifford R. Myers, Timothy J. Minter, Tzu-Chuan Cheng

2003

  • Highest Distinction: Brooks R. Bohall, Raheel Ahmad, Julie L. Boyer, Michelle R. Foster, Matthew G. Peer
  • High Distinction: Michael P. Fitzgerald, Kofi Amo-Mensah, Katherina A. Bendz, Angela M. Paolucci
  • Distinction: Victoria L. Wilde, Sarah M. Rusin, Christine M. Lee, Victoria A. Pudlak, Robert G. Sobaszek Jr., Vicki Stamatikos

2002

  • Highest Distinction: Garret Chi-Ho Lau, David C. Manns, Kristin M. Arcara, Emily P. Gavett, Joseph V. Mure, Margaret A. Bateman
  • High Distinction: Misbah H. Ahmad, Erik Farquhar, Efthymia H. Gikas, William G. Holthoff, Tammy M. Milillo, Marc S. Neubauer, Parag R. Patel, Megan J. Rieman, Christopher D. Schotz, Manami Shizuka
  • Distinction: Stephen A. Caldwell, Ellen R. Schneider

2001

  • Highest Distinction: Brendan C. Mort, Phillip M. Edwards, Anand Vaidya, Eric E. Graf, Veronica L. Lamothe, Glenn P. Miller Jr., Joel M. Schulenberg, Nicole E. Scouras
  • High Distinction: Andrew G. Sokolow
  • Distinction: Minh T. Nguyen, Dawn M. Ramsey, Jennifer R. Lewis, Sarah A. Midavaine, Athanasios Kalantzis, Alexander N. Galitsky, Jason P. Shanley, Andrew S. Tripp

2000

  • Highest Distinction: Timothy A. Boebel, Carnie Abajian, Sung Wuk Lee, Mark F. Witinski, Peter J. Filocamo, Srinivas Raghu, Mor Wetzler
  • High Distinction: Jessica C. Graham, Matthew A. Kirisits, Karina Romero, Linda A. Saluzzo, Kevin D. Todtenhagen, David G. Twoey
  • Distinction: Anthony J. Kurek, Lacheel I. Sussman

1999

  • Highest Distinction: Modi Wetzler, Lisa Marie Reaves
  • High Distinction: Merced M. Molnar, Kamaljot Dhingra, Robert G. Sobaszek Jr.
  • Distinction: Todd M. Alonzo, Melissa M. Franckowiak, Jeannette D. Karczmarski, Richard E. Labocetta, Amy C. Marschilok, Matthew T. Nagel, Beba T. Tran

1998

  • Highest Distinction: Paul L. Szymanski, Rebecca E. Matthews
  • High Distinction: Ryan E. Sours, Michelle Gornikiewicz, Kam W. Wong, Roberto Sanchez
  • Distinction: Todor I. Todorow, Tiffany A. Mathews, Henry R. MacVittie

1997

  • Highest Distinction: Carl E. Miller
  • High Distinction: Jose M. Citron, Mina Charepoo
  • Distinction: Wan Yen Lu, Andrew E. Riley

1996

  • Highest Distinction: Michael L. Gostkowski, Stacey Shepard, Daniel A. Rube
  • High Distinction: Jianhui Li, Marcus Palazzo
  • Distinction: Ted C. Judd

1995

  • Highest Distinction: Ashok Sehgal
  • High Distinction: Darlene M. Johnson, Won Hee Kim, Steve M. Davis
  • Distinction: Dennis S. Bauer

1994

  • Highest Distinction: Garin M. Tomaszewski, Michaeleen L. Pacholski
  • High Distinction: Amy K. Frament
  • Distinction: Mary S. Thompson, Joanne M. Lasker

1993

  • High Distinction: Neela D. Sreekanthan
  • Distinction: Kevin M. Lewandowski, Jin Zhao, Sherryl A. Perez, Robert E. Baschnagel, Jeffrey D. Jordan

1992

  • Highest Distinction: Mark J. Percy, David A. Voss Jr., Laura J. Durfee
  • High Distinction: Michael T. Kelly, Kathleen M. Dyson
  • Distinction: Robert E. Baschnagel, Susan M. Buseck, Neela D. Sreekanthan

1991

  • Highest Distinction: David J. Fiorella, Kenneth M. Boy
  • High Distinction: Christopher E. Beney
  • Distinction: Alexander T. Fensore, James V. Cidziel, Carlo C. Colecchia, Paul T. Lubberts, Tammy L. Russell, Qian Zhao

1990

  • Highest Distinction: Rudolph P. Rico, Sherri L. Anderson
  • High Distinction: Nathan A. Diachun, Bruce G. Szczepankiewicz, Scott T. Willis, Matthew J. Casey, Erik J. Stumpf
  • Distinction: James E. Roberts, Anne Venturelli

1989

  • Highest Distinction: Lisa F. Szczepura
  • High Distinction: James J. LaClair
  • Distinction: John C. Deak, Kevin H. Judson

1988

  • Highest Distinction: Timothy C. Umland, Joseph A. Accurso
  • High Distinction: Marianne Mendelow, Lois A. Shorts
  • Distinction: Stephen A. Kubow, Robert M. Schelkun

1987

  • Highest Distinction: Raj. K. Mahajan, James D. Mohr, Eric H. Aurnou
  • Distinction: Ji Young Park, Arthur M. Equinozzi, Louise A. Mahoney, Bettina D. Spahl, Deborah L. Volkots, Jeffrey S. Thompson

1986

  • Highest Distinction: Roxanne Male, Timothy E. Glassman
  • High Distinction: Chung W. Chan, Michael F. Cristofaro, Andrew E. Cohen, Michael A. Samotowka
  • Distinction: William C. Thielbolt III, James G. Muller, Edward P. Hibbard

1985

  • Highest Distinction: Joseph Warmus, John M. Burn
  • High Distinction: Herbert I. James, Diane M. Cicatello, Loraine S. Silvestro, William F. Avery, Gregory H. Merriman
  • Distinction: Stanley S. Romanowski

Academic Excellence in Medicinal Chemistry Award
The Academic Excellence in Medicinal Chemistry Award consists of a keepsake plaque given by the Department of Chemistry. It is given annually to graduating seniors with the following GPA levels:

  • Distinction: 3.20-3.499
  • High Distinction: 3.50-3.749
  • Highest Distinction: 3.75-4.000

Past Academic Excellence in Medicinal Chemistry Recipients

2018

  • Highest Distinction: Ariel Burgio, Andrew Stewart, Alexander D'Arpino, Emily Chou, Ana Luiza Raffaini, Duerte Martins
  • Distinction: Luke Izydorczak

2017

  • Highest Distinction: Eugene Doyle III, Alejandro Falca
  • Distinction: Yoon Wook Jang, Aubrey Combs, Rebecca Schmitt

2016

  • Highest Distinction: Hani Shayya
  • High Distinction: Andy Lin, Dulari Hewakuruppu
  • Distinction: Aaron Chesna, James Capecelatro

2015

  • Highest Distinction: Christian Matthews, Shohini T. Sen
  • High Distinction: Surui Hou, Christopher E. Jay, Elizabeth Ork, Yi Shi
  • Distinction: Imaobong E. Akpan, Garrick H. Zibreg

2014

  • Highest Distinction: Christina E. Wong
  • High Distinction: Sean Valente
  • Distinction: Meredith A. Lang, Amanda Y. Poon, Richard Leong

2013

  • Highest Distinction: Lucas Smith, Christopher P. Kabb
  • High Distinction: Yanhi Wang

2012

  • High Distinction: Tatyana Zinger, Kathryn J. Mosesohn 
  • Distinction: Ashley Gadomski, Xiwei Sun, Alexei Elizarov, Katherine Richardson, Cassandra T. Garcia, Saleh Ibrahim S. Alaqel 

2011

  • Highest Distinction: Peiwen Chen, Eugene Thalmann
  • High Distinction: Matthew R. Belair, Laura R. Barres, Yoon Jung Cha
  • Distinction: Ryan A. Pilch, Yoon A. Cho

2010

  • Highest Distinction: Alexander M. Strait, Thomas P. Smith
  • High Distinction: Daniel Saada, John J. Kapitany, Jungmin Han
  • Distinction: Ciara A. Antolin, Jay J. Kim

2009

  • High Distinction: Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Wen Jing Hu, Aaron P. Walsh, Weng Siong Tham
  • Distinction: Paige M. Anderson, Joseph M. Cerminara, Lina M. Donisi, Nami Je, Crystal M. Lewandowski, Margaret M. Moynihan, Rose K. Spero

2008

  • Highest Distinction: Hong Pyo Lee, Benjamin A. Silverman, Thao Phuong Vo, Meilan Wu 
  • High Distinction: Betty Ng
  • Distinction: Cheng Kuan Cheong, Na Mi Je, Kevin E. Siters, Phung Phi Tang 

2007

  • Highest Distinction: Yuta Suzuki, Joel Urena
  • High Distinction: Eun Hae Park, Ching Yee Chan
  • Distinction: Victoria J. Farwell, Jordan M. Steves, Michael K.D. Brako Bismarck, Gregory M. Van Buren, Jessica A. Arter, George K. Norton III 

2006

  • Highest Distinction: Lok Lok Liu
  • High Distinction: Rachel A. Kirsch, Yu Ching E. Tse, Olivia J. Barrett
  • Distinction: Elizabeth A. Raux, Paul G. Martell, Mina Kim

2005

  • Highest Distinction: Maryann T. Clune, Joseph E. Steblein
  • Distinction: Helen R. Lagiakos, Yu Ching E. Tse

2004

  • Highest Distinction: Adam Krol
  • High Distinction: Caitline E. Hubbard, Caitlin A. Isbister
  • Distinction: Meghan E. Doret, Helen R. Lagiakos, Krista M. Walden, Hyun Suk Kim, Nisha L. Perez

2003

  • Distinction: David J. DelValle, Patricia A. Yu

2002

  • Highest Distinction: Benjamin M. Stermole, Brian N. Tse
  • Distinction: Elizabeth A. Secord

2001

  • Highest Distinction: David G. Hilmey
  • High Distinction: Karina Romero
  • Distinction: Cilien S. Hanna

Chemistry Alumni Award
The Chemistry Alumni Award honors the top Chemistry and Medicinal Chemistry Majors of senior status for academic excellence, based on cumulative rank, and is presented by the Department of Chemistry faculty at the annual Undergraduate Awards Ceremony. This award, consisting of a monetary gift and certificate, has been presented to one or more students each year since 2000.

Past Alumni Award Recipients

  • 2018: Roshaan Surendhran, Ariel Burgio, Daniel Szczepankiewicz, Leah Novo, Andrew Stewart, Alexander D’Arpino, Christina White, Emily Chou, Jackson Hernandez, Elisabeth Good, Ana L. Raffaini, Duarte Martins
  • 2017: Gregory George, Gregory E. Sokolow, Eugene Doyle III, Alejandro Falca, Megah Corcoran, Aidan Coon, Kwang Chung, Luke Wilczek, Mohamad Azzam, Bradley Schurr, Maoj Awad
  • 2016: Alexandra Van Hall, Hani Shayya, Corey Hollister, Patricia Johnson, Wen Jie Aw, Shukree Abdul-Rashed, Alan King, Jinwook Lee, Stephen Hintermeier, Amanda Lewis, Ying San Leung, Yuhan Lin, Damian Peterson, Steven Kahn, Jennifer Empey, Andy Lin, Wei Lin
  • 2015: Jeffrey P. Aldinger, Dalton R. Bisson, Matthew R. Crawley, Alexandra M. Curtis, Andrew M. Ellison, Christian Matthews, Shaunna M. McLeod, Cody B. Racha, Dylan G. Racha, Christopher J. Reinhardt, Megan Schmit, Shohini Sen, Bryna Torre, Lauren E. VanGelder, Yi Zhang
  • 2014: Marshall T. Mahon, Patrick T. Saitta, Jeansol V. Kang, Joseph Pechette, Tyler K. Harasta, Christina E. Wong, Jiechen Chen, Robert Davis, Daniel Rotshteyn, Sean Valente, Megan J. Ross
  • 2013: Victor A. Beaumont, Courtney E. Szyjka, Junhong Choi, Jeffrey C. Marvin, Rachel Demayo, David Kennedy, Vincent Mark, Lucas Smith, Christopher P. Kabb, Yanhui Wang, Kathleen L. Howe, Marat Mitelman, Eleanor K. Sokolow, Leah E. Baum, Katelyn A. Dennick, Steven M. Henderson, Rachel Petteys, Elizabeth W-Y Zhong
  • 2012: Nicole E. Kendel, Timothy J. Kuchera, Shuan-han Chen, Jasmine May, Greggory Martinez, Karen DeWispelaere, Ryan S. McGhee, Kimberly Gergelis, David J. Kennedy, Luke A. Fusco, Thomas K. Ricci, Taylor A. Phelps, Syafiq Abd Wahab, Alex M. Goodnough 
  • 2011: Derek M. Peloquin, Brian J. Payne, Yoo Ran Ki, Joonyeob Lee, Jenny Marie Wong, Jacob J. Steffen, Andrew J. Wroblewski, Peiwen Chen, Eugene Thalmann, Matthew R. Belair, Yoon Jung Cha, Laura R. Barres
  • 2010: Kristen M. Baroudi, Lauren L. Valtin, Matthew G. Frith, Elizabeth A. Cappadonia, Arthur W. Fyles, Patrick T. Beyer, Christopher C. Milleville, Guangyuan E, Alisa A. Vitkus, Jennifer L. Rodgers, Katie E. Farley, Stacia R. Wegst, Amanda L. Hayward, Jesse D. Sokolow, Alexander M. Strait, Thomas P. Smith, Daniel Saada, Jungmin Han, John J. Kapitany
  • 2009: Gregory Morrison, Brenda S. Basile, Lok Yin Ho, Sabrina L. Peczonczyk, Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Mary E. Veith, Shane R. Marcheson, Justin M. Reynard, Wen Jing Hu, Aaron P. Walsh, Weng Siong Tham
  • 2008: Thao Phuong Vo, Benjamin A. Silverman, Hong Pyo Lee, David J. Goldberger, Susan L. Dial, David A. Marsh, Meilan Wu, Farah E. Khorassani, Kaitlin A. Bailey, Alon Eliyahu, Dean M. Wieczorek, Betty Ng, Christine A. Finnegan, Alexander M. Strait, Elizabeth A. Cappadonia, Annmarie E. Argiros, Christopher C. Milleville, Meili M. Carpenter, Sabrina L. Peczonczyk, Daniel N. Saada 
  • 2007: Chia-Ching Wu, Joseph Morgan, Joel Urena, Jonas R. Locke, Yuta Suzuki, Kevin Cheng, Stacy Grant Morris, Eun Hae Park, Marc J. Siebert, Jason E. Arpag, Janice H. J. Lee, Vincent Lee, Sondra E. Hinman, Austin Leong, Ching Yee Chan 
  • 2006: David J. Goldberger, Courtney S. Halsdorf, Jonas R. Locke, David A. Marsh, Yuta Suzuki, Joel Urena, Chia-Ching Wu
  • 2005: Rachel J. Davis, Kelly D. Harris, Austin Leong, Jessica K. Murphy, Yevgeniya Naginskaya, Christopher R. Netter, Matthew E. Pragel  
  • 2004: Maryann T. Clune, Donald E. Gullickson 
  • 2003: Amy L. Wojciechowski, Todd M. Doran 
  • 2002: Brooks R. Bohall 
  • 2001: Brian N. Tse 
  • 2000: Tammy M. Milillo 

American Chemical Society Division of Analytical Chemistry Award
Since 1967, the American Chemical Society, Division of Analytical Chemistry, has presented this undergraduate award to encourage student interest in analytical chemistry and to recognize students who display an aptitude for a career in the field. The recipient is selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee, but is to have completed the third undergraduate year before the upcoming fall semester, and is expected to enroll for the following academic year. The award consists of an 8-month subscription (16 issues) to the journal Analytical Chemistry and a certificate of recognition, which is presented at the Department of Chemistry awards ceremony on commencement day.

Past ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Recipients

  • 2018: Ronald Jerozal
  • 2017: Daniel Szczepankiewicz
  • 2016: Gregory George
  • 2015: Wne Jie Aw
  • 2014: Matthew R. Crawley
  • 2013: Patrick Saitta
  • 2012: Victor A. Beaumont
  • 2011: Timothy K. Kuchera
  • 2010: Derek M. Peloquin
  • 2009: Matthew G. Frith
  • 2008: Gregory Morrison

American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award
The American Chemical Society, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, gives this award to encourage student interest in inorganic chemistry, to recognize achievement in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field. The award is presented to a senior, selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee, on the basis of success in inorganic chemistry courses and undergraduate research in the field. The award consists of a certificate of recognition and letter of commendation from the Chair of the Division of Inorganic Chemistry, which is presented at the Department of Chemistry awards ceremony on commencement day.

Past ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Recipients

  • 2018: Alexander D'Arpino
  • 2017: Gregoro Sokolow
  • 2016: Steven Kahn
  • 2015: Jeffrey P. Aldinger
  • 2014: Nicholas A. DeLucia
  • 2013: Jeffrey C. Marvin
  • 2012: Nicholas D. Cultrara
  • 2011: Jenny Marie Wong
  • 2010: Matthew G. Frith

American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award
The American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry, gives this award to recognize students who display a significant aptitude for organic chemistry and to encourage further interest in the field. The award is presented to a senior, selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee on the basis of success in organic chemistry courses and undergraduate research in the field. The award consists of a certificate, a letter of recognition, and a one year free membership to the ACS Organic Division, which is presented at the Department of Chemistry awards ceremony on commencement day.

Past ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Recipients

  • 2018: Daniel Szczepankiewicz

American Institute of Chemists Award 
One of the activities of the American Institute of Chemists Foundation (AICF), administered by the American Institute of Chemists (AIC), is the annual student awards program to honor outstanding seniors, post-baccalaureate and post-doctoral students majoring in chemistry, chemical engineering or biochemistry. Such awards are given in recognition of a demonstrated record of ability, leadership and professional promise. Candidates are nominated by department faculty members and selected by the department’s Undergraduate Affairs Committee. The award consists of a Student Affiliate membership in the AIC through December 2019 and a certificate which is presented at the annual department awards ceremony.

Past AIC Recipients

  • 2018: Emily Chou

CAS Dean's Outstanding Senior Award
Annually, the Dean honors the best senior graduating from each department in the College of Arts and Sciences (CAS) with the “Dean’s Outstanding Senior Award”, consisting of a medal and certificate presented at the University Commencement ceremony. In previous years, prior to the formation of the College of Arts and Sciences, this award was named the “FNSM Deans Outstanding Senior Award”. Each department in the College, along with the Interdisciplinary Degree Program and the Special Major Program, is asked to select one graduating senior. The selection criteria are: Demonstrated academic excellence exemplified by an exceptional grade point average, election to honor societies, participation in research, and other academic achievements selected by the department.

Past Outstanding Senior Recipients

  • 2018: Roshaan Surendhran
  • 2017: Gregory George
  • 2016: Alexandra Van Hall
  • 2015: Shauan M. McLeod
  • 2014: Christina E. Wong
  • 2013: Victor A. Beaumont
  • 2012: Nicole E. Kendel
  • 2011: Derek M. Peloquin
  • 2010: Kristen E. Baroudi
  • 2009: Greogry Morrison
  • 2008: Benajmin A. Silverman
  • 2007: Brian A. Danielak
  • 2006: Lok Lok Liu
  • 2005: Maryann T. Clune
  • 2004: Amy L. Wojciechowski
  • 2003: Brooks R. Bohall
  • 2002: Brian N. Tse
  • 2001: Brendan C. Mort
  • 1995: Ashok Sehgal
  • 1986: Roxanne Male

CRC Freshman Chemistry Award 
The CRC Freshman Chemistry Award honors the top one percent of freshman students for academic excellence in CHE 101-102, 105-106, and 107-108, based on cumulative rank, and is presented by the Department of Chemistry faculty. This elite group has been recognized through the presentation of this award since 1985, when the Department of Chemistry held its first awards ceremony. Each student receives a copy of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics and a certificate.

Past CRC Recipients

  • 2018: Donia Ahmed, Ethan Bachert, Emma Buckler, Lindsay Lassetter, Isabelle Linares, Taylor Marabella, Kathryn Maraszek, Garrett Mattimore
  • 2017: Alyssa Reese, Ayesha Khan, Elizabeth Schlant, Elton Zhong, Jacob Perkins, Jason Lee, Jennifer Seidman, Jerry Li, Ji Chen, Joshua Jou, Katherine Eaton, Kathleen Ohman, Kiet Nguyen, Leonard Pietrafesa, Macrae Kozody, Madeline Harvey, Mitchell Mahoney, Nathaniel Swanson, Nicholas Lahue, Peter Connolly, Quan Hoang Minh Le, Robert Kirisits, Sarah Hosking
  • 2016: Dong Hyun Yun, Ronald Jerozal, Kelly Brown, Jacob Bleasdale, Sandy Spencer, Kathleen Warner, Erin Maloney, Nicholas Bhasin, Renuka Kannappan, Jacob Graca, Christina Victor, Zuiru Lin, Jintao Lin, Jessie Pelosi, Ming Lian, Taylor Latvala, Caroline Lojacono, Cheong Ngai, Junmei Jiang, Katy Wang, Xinyue Zheng, Akshay Ben, Cody Manzanero
  • 2015: Tyler J. Barrett, Michael Beckinghausen, Julia M. Benati, Kristina M. Ceravolo, Chi Hin Chan, Lan Chen, Kwang J. Chung, Andrew J. Derooy, Monica H. Ghobrial, Jacqueline M. Gonya, Shihan Huo, Alison C. Jarvi, Nicole L. Jarvi, Anna Mak, Nayab Z. Rizvi, Kiana L. Saade, Michael Y. Shi, Dustin M. Solomon, Joseph G. Suhay, Roshaan Surendhran, Adam Tong, Derek D. Wang, Boqiang Weng
  • 2014: Shaneel W. Ahmed, Alexa N. Bracci, Meghan M. Capeling, Akshata K. Chaudhary, Elissa W. Chu, Alex J. Commisso, Megan C. Corcoran, Amy K. Drzewiecki, Anthony J. Falvo, Jiali Fu, Vivian Fung, Ramtin Gharleghi, John A. Grasso, Rebecca J. Kish, Rachel C. Klosko, Rakeeb G. Kureshi, Diana Lee, James Lee, Monica R. Lee, Zachary A. Manzer, Nathaniel M. Rominger, Lauren E. Wager
  • 2013: Claudia I. Aghaie, Wen Jie Aw, Andrew J. Beak, Sampurna Chakrabarti, Shirley Chen, Kelly A. Coughlin, Justin N. Durland, Patricia N. Johnson, Andy Lam, Xialong Li, Sharon Lin, Zerin T. Mahmood, John Podvezko, Michele Said, Simranpreet S. Saih, Hani I. Sahyya, Min Shi, Alexandra N. Shilen, Daniel F. Smith, Derek H. Spath, Alexandra K. Van Hall
  • 2012: Christopher G. Becker, Forest S. Blanchard, Lauren Carnevale, David Chen, Mingru Chen, Andrew K. Craft, Suzy Chung, Olivia D. Dioguardi, Geoffrey L. Fatin, Fang Chi Hu, Matthew J. Kalaban Sr., Joseph F. Kuhn, Jessica B. Lapiano, Andrew Liang, Lili Lin, Sarah E. Malsch, Shaunna M. McLeod, Badr A. Morshed, Nicholas M. Smith, Ryan M. Wittlinger, Cheng Yu, Lingwei Zhu
  • 2011: Jiechen Chen, Wonkyung J. Choi, Michelle C. Coughlin, James Dragonette, Jonathan S. Gall, Tyler K. Harasta, James R. Harb, Peter J. Kuchera, Ji Eun Lee, Sophie L. Minas, Lauren M. Nersinger, Van Anh Nguyen, Jessica T. Petterson, Patrick T. Saitta, Jonathan M. Sipior, Aaron J. Taylor, Phillip M. Tucciarone, Zihao Wang
  • 2010: Victor A. Beaumont, Steven M. Brown, Ravi Budhan, Man Ting Chan, Rachel A. DeMayo, Heather L. Dillenbeck, Lin Feng Guan, Zishan Hashmi, Cristina M. Kowalczyk, Wesley D. Kufel, Kevin Lee, Jacob C. Reaser, Rainie Sachdev, Daniel P. Salem, Amilyn M. Scott, Gunjan R. Shah, Hongjing Shen, Lucas Smith, Christina Wang, Shihe Zeng
  • 2009: Ryan P. Bailey Jonathan D. Cole, Karen C. Dewispelaere, Katherine M. Dixon, Robert B. Finton, Laura E. Hanzly, Jeffrey P. Herendeen, Sanjay K. Jain, Bridget K. Hughes, Adam J. Korus, Timothy J. Kuchera, Esther Kwon, Xuguang Li, Lauren R. Mesnekoff, Elanor K. Mo, Amanda B. Morrison, Robert E. Morrow, Justin A. Putnam, Vijay Singh Lixiao Xu, Yi Yang, Olesya Yaremko
  • 2008: Joshua M. Adams, Peiwen Chen, Benjamin J. Dessoye, Tiffany W. Eng, Patrick M. Glassman, Jie Gu, Tom P. Kashiwagi, Jungyun Kim, Adyline Li, Meimei Miao, Joseph R. Moberg, Nevin Mutlu, Amanda J. Paxton, Heather A. Rodman, Michael K. Schneggenburger, Robert B. Solan, An Nha Vuong, Ruchuan Wang, Stephen E. Wolff, Gerard J. Woytash
  • 2007: Ilija Aleksic, Kevin J. Barnum, Chrissy H-W Chan, Alexander Cho, Tiffany Chong, Evan P. Delaney, Ariel A. Fialko, Elyse O. Jackson, Bo Gyun Jung, Michael Kim, Jia Wen Kuang, Samuel I. Miller, Matthew D. Schnittker, Alexander M. Strait, Lauren L. Valtin, David Van Horn, Sarah E. Walker, Kirsten V. Woelfel, Amy Zhou, Yun Zou
  • 2006: Brian J. Ames, John B. Coles, Alexander T. Dinunzio, Kate E. Fifield, Sanchaika Gaur, Elizabeth K. Hong, Chingyang V. Hsu, Narae Kwon, Jihye Lee, Yikan Leung, Min Yu Liu, Anthony J. Longo, Hoiman Ma, Mahbuba H. Meem, Gregory Morrison, Kevin M. Pustulka, Chanyi Qu, Colleen E. Quinn, Gabrielle J. Riorden, Lynn Wong
  • 2005: Aaron P. Burberry, Nicholas M. Fusco ,Nicole L. Jacobs, Terry J. Kallner, Saneel Kulkarni, Jennifer V. Kumar, Kyung Na Lee, Wing Hin Lee, Dong Bing Liu, Mofei Liu, David A. Marsh, Stephen P. Meyers, Kelly R. Miller, Matthew T. Miller, Chi Ki Poon, Nicholas J. Schott, Nathan D. Schutt, Kimsang T. Tran, Meilan Wu, Christina S. Yacoob
  • 2004: Tan Fong Chan, Shuming Chen, Yuen Cheng, Yonghee K. Cho, Brian A. Danielak, Kaitlin M. Ganley, Gabe I. Goodwin, Jessica Jones, David E. Keller, Jonathan D. Kessler, Chia Chin Lee, Lok Lok Liu, Wing H. Liu, Jonas R. Locke, Shamin Mirzakazemi, Jacklyn E. Morrison, Diemuthy N. Nguyen, Stacy M. Pustulka, Shelley M. Wilson
  • 2003: Faaiza K. Ansari, Catherine E. Dodds, Jennie L. Donofrio, Kevin J. Espinosa, Allana M. Krolikowski, Emilia D. Kuczkowski, Mei Qing Li, Deborah A. Liana, James B. Lim, Rena D. Malik, David H. Mullineaux Jr., Jeet Patel, Sabrina G. Randazzo, Catherine L. Ruby, Louis A. Scarpello, Jawaad F. Sheriff, Lisa M. Stabel, Janine M. Zielinski
  • 2002: Surbhi Bansal, Todd M. Doran, Nicholas J. Falco, Andrew G. Farkas, Rohit Gupta, Timothy A. Holtz, Toshiyasu Kato, Adam Krol, Austin Leong, Brenna E. McJury, Kari A. Mergenhagen, Meghna Mukherjee, Brian J. Peer, Laura J. Rayner, Derek D. Reformat, David J. Robida, Sujata Sofat, Joseph E. Steblein
  • 2001: Zhao H. Fang, Jared M. Greer, Thomas J. Grimsley II, Shiu H. Hong, Gyu Hwang, Nicole M. Kaznowski, Sherrell T. Lam, Thomas J. Maimone, Andrew J. Mason, Paul T. Meka, Jessica L. Moldovan, Ajay N. Panchal, Kristi M. Reynolds, Christopher K. Schott, Amy L. Wojciechowski, Ka N. Wong, Aleksandr Yarovinskiy
  • 2000: Raheel Ahmad, Brooks R. Bohall, Jasmina Demirovic, Rita Marie Ditondo, Daniel M. Fenz, Steven A. Kieffer, Yuk Ki Lam, Brooke E. Mentkowski, Adebimpe M. Ogunade, Michael F. Petroziello, Adam C. Shanebrook, Jesse R. Wagner, Carolyn A. Wiech, Siuyanamy Yeung, Robert J. Zmitrewicz, Jr.
  • 1999: Kristin M. Arcara, Sarah E. Calnek, Elizabeth A. Enzinna, James Gleason, Garret Chi-Ho Lau, Chuenfu Lin, Tze Leung Liu, Clifford R. Meyers, Joseph V. Mure, Megan J. Rieman, Martin P. Schaefer, Kris E. Spaeth, Brian N. Tse, Crystal I. Tung, Rainee M. Vannatter, Anthony J. Venturoli
  • 1998: Mark R. Andrews, Seth H. Barlam, Helena Bokobza, Jielingjane Chiu, Phillip M. Edwards, David G. Hilmey, Veronica L. Lamothe, Ka Lau, Sai Li, Shirin Mashhoon, Siulan Ng, Joel M. Schulenberg, Jitti Sukontasup, Anand Vaidya, Mor Wetzler, Waihar Yau, Jian Hang Yu
  • 1997: Pui Fong Chan, David P. Delbello, Kathleen A. Fish, Michelle M. Fuerst, Robert A. Gunnip, Michael Y. Hsie, Patrick Hultgren, Thomas W. Keenan, Kathryn C. Kien, William D. Kirkley, Sung Wuk Lee, Joseph M. Moritz, Brendan C. Mort, Michael J. Prowatzke, Min Chui Shin, Lai Kuen Wong, Julie A. Yacavone, Helen Yan
  • 1996: Shui Ling Au, Brian P. Aylward, Sara Banerjee, Danhua Chang, Adam D. Gazekaufer, Mohamed A. Kamal, Andrij S. Kudryavtsev, Kimberly Morse, Edward Nagel, Tony Ng, Srinivas Raghu, Annick N. Ratsizaharimana, Lisa M. Reaves, Michael R. Tackett, Kevin D. Todtenhagen, Stephen J. Turkovich, Modi Wetzler
  • 1995: Brian W. Roberts, Li Te Lui, Rodney S. Goodyear, Wanru Tao, Karen B. Lee, Michael A. Buice, Yawjiun Wu, Robert P. Wong, Warren G. Lewis, Joseph D. Prisinzano, Jerem P. Sutherland, Kevin Erreger, Robert G. Sobaszek, Joseph M. Batt, Chuen-yu Chen
  • 1994: Michael S. Albright, Jay R. Anderson, Brian C. Attwood, Keith C. Chan, Chun-kwok Fong, Donna M. Givone, Christopher Jaskowiak, Brian D. Katz, Carl E. Miller, Dawn M. Nolte, Soumya Raychaudhuri, Stanley L. Shih, Christopher C. Striemer, Lawrence Tsao, Weiran Zhang
  • 1992: Nicole M. Barreca, Matthew J. Burger, William B. Cocks, Jeanine M. Cooley, Eric C. Drum, Jeffrey R. Errington, Michael L. Gostkowski, Henry C. Lee, Kevin C. Lindquist, Joseph Marinelli, Brett A. Mascia, Eric S. Orns, Thomas J. Pastor, Michael A. Slivka, Shukei B. Wong
  • 1991: Kevin Au, Richard T. Carlmark, Frank R. Cottingham, Jason C. Ehrlich, Joseph P. Goungo, John J. Grigsby, Jr., Michael T. Herbowy, David C. Hoffmeister, Mary Jo Kirisits, Carl A. LaCerte, Steven Rotstein, James E. Stearns, Jennifer A. Thaete, Garin M. Tomaszewski, Mary S. Thompson, Cheryl A. Wilson
  • 1990: Nan Zhao, Oliver J. Garcia, Darren M. Mascia, Daniel Oswari, Kimiko Tawada, Charles M. Cary, Eric I. Finkelstein, Stephen M. Maricich, Matthew J. Bernhardt, Christopher M. Reo, Scott R. Spencer, Thomas N. Toscano, Justin M. Smith, Anthony M. Petro, Chok Ting Cheung, Nina Banerjee, Richard S. Griffith, C. Donald Jacobs
  • 1989: Chen Han, Jian Zhang, Rajiv K. Jain, Robert Dzioba, Marc C. Modica, Martin Williams, Frederic A. Isaman, Mark J. Percy, Joseph C. Berne, John P. Sutter, Laura Durfee, Michael Kelly, Christopher J. Irwin, Collin McCulley, James A. Kanyok, Michael Allen, Jonathan D. Ungerleider
  • 1988: Eric J. Wellin, Kirk M. Puttlitz, Patrick K. Leung, Michele M. Manka, Joseph C. Jacob, Chandresh A. Shelat, William C. Van Nostrand, Laurie Smith, Kenneth M. Boy, David Ford, David J. Fiorella, Timothy G. Walck, Dennis G. Gerbasi, Mark A. Bauer, Fred B. Northrup
  • 1987: Sherri L. Anderson, Jennifer M. Tufariello, Christopher Y. Cheung, Ronald P. Fedkiw, Christopher A. Hornung, Anthony R. Steward, Hongsing Lee, Thomas R. Mordenholtz, Brian S. Cherkauer, Geoffrey W. Burr, Scott A. Puckett, Sandra J. McAvoy, Thomas G. Dressing, Albert Wang
  • 1986: Chui Chan, Ka I. Mak, Michael T. Natkin, Lisa F. Szczepura, Joseph M. Schwartz, Sean P. Cunningham, Peter M. Kugal, Ann Marie Bisantz, Rebecca L. Burg, Michael K. Soeder, Scott W. Rodgers, Timothy J. Opatkiewicz, Robert W. Tahara, Dorrit Ram
  • 1985: Joseph M. Accurso, Eric J. Cockayne, Marianne H. Motyka, Helen P. McNamee, Dwight D. Griffin, Daphne A. Bascom, Laurie A. Jennings, James J. Szinger, Cindy R. Horowitz, Wendy E. Molle, Louis Hee, Chun Y. Kwok, Darren J. Alexson, Tam C. Dao

The Dr. Alan Cutler Undergraduate Scholarship in Chemistry is given to support an undergraduate student in the Department of Chemistry, based on financial need and academic success. This award is intended to provide financial aid to an undergraduate who plans on performing summer research under the guidance of a faculty mentor. Awardees are selected by the Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Affairs Committee, and students selected are presented their certificate at the Department of Chemistry annual awards ceremony.

Past Cutler Recipients

  • 2018: Joshua Beres, Alex Van Pelt-Cathcart
  • 2017: Roshaan Surendhran
  • 2016: Eugene Doyle III
  • 2015: Wen Jie Aw
  • 2014: Shohini Sen
  • 2013: Meredith Long

Jane C. Denton Award
This award given by Dr. Lawrence Frenkel, BA 1965 and Dr. Donald Schultz, BA 1965 in recognition of the inspiration Jane C. Denton gave to many. This award is given to female undergraduate students pursuing a degree in chemistry. Awardees are selected by the Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Affairs Committee, and students selected are presented their scholarship and certificate at the Department of Chemistry annual awards ceremony.

Past Denton Recipients

  • 2018: Zuiru Lin, Anxhela Nezha
  • 2017: Huixi Li, Ana L. Raffaini, Duarte Martins
  • 2016: Ariel Burgio, Christina White
  • 2015: Laura Favreau
  • 2014: Rebecca Kwong

Hypercube Scholar Award
The generosity of Hypercube supports the annual Hypercube Scholar awarded to a graduating Chemistry or Medicinal Chemistry senior selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee. This award consists of the newest version of HyperChem software and a certificate signed by Neil S. Ostlund, the President and CEO of Hypercube, Inc. The award is presented at the department awards ceremony on commencement day.

Past Hypercube Recipients

  • 2017: Thomas Deering
  • 2016: Stephen Hintermeier
  • 2015: Bryna Torre 
  • 2014: Daniel Rotshteyn 
  • 2013: Junhong Choi 
  • 2012: Thomas R. Siudzinski 
  • 2011: Joonyeob Lee 
  • 2010: Christopher C. Milleville 
  • 2009: Sabrina L. Peczonczyk 
  • 2008: David A. Marsh 
  • 2007: Chia-Ching Wu 
  • 2006: Matthew E. Pragel 
  • 2005: Ravi Chopra 
  • 2004: Matthew J. Pelc 
  • 2003: Sarah M. Rusin 
  • 2002: David C. Manns 
  • 2001: David G. Hilmey 
  • 2000: Mark F. Witinski 

Kapoor Undergraduate Award
The Kapoor Undergraduate Award is given to a junior medicinal chemistry major. Awardees are selected by the Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Affairs Committee and students selected are presented their scholarship and certificate at the Department of Chemistry annual awards ceremony.

Past Kapoor Undergraduate Recipients

  • 2018: Ali Hussain 
  • 2017: Ariel Burgio 
  • 2016: Alejandro Falca 
  • 2015: Hani Shayya 
  • 2014: Christopher Jay 
  • 2013: Shohini Sen 
  • 2012: Lucas Smith 
  • 2011: Jasmine May, Greggory Martinez 

Peter T. Lansbury Chemistry Award
Joseph P. Vacca, PhD 1983, received the Merck Director’s Award in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the discovery of Crixivan, an HIV protease inhibitor. Dr. Vacca selected the University at Buffalo as recipient of the Merck prize because of the important role UB played in his career. To honor his former PhD mentor, Dr. Peter T. Lansbury, Professor Emeritus, Dr. Vacca created the Peter T. Lansbury Chemistry Award in 1999. This award is given periodically to a deserving undergraduate chemistry major, preferably in his/her junior year. The funds may be used to carry out summer research with a UB faculty member.

Past Lansbury Recipients

  • 2018: Philip Lindhorst
  • 2017: Bao Sciscent
  • 2016: Gregory Sokolow
  • 2015: Sitora Khodjaniyazova
  • 2014: Christopher Reinhardt
  • 2012: Christopher Kabb
  • 2009: Elizabeth Cappadonia, Daniel Saada 
  • 2006: Justin Howard
  • 2003: Caitlin Hubbard
  • 2002: Amy Wojciechowski
  • 2001: Jordan Markham
  • 2000: David Hilmey
  • 1999: Anand Vaidya

Sol J. Lederman Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Sol J. Lederman Research Fellows will be selected by the Department of Chemistry’s Undergraduate Committee based on applications submitted by interested students. The committee will award the fellowship(s) to students who: (1) show special promise as a researcher, (2) have a commitment from a mentor to provide matching funds in support of a stipend, supplies, etc, and (3) have high promise of generating publishable results. At the end of the fellowship period, Sol J. Lederman Research Fellows must submit a short report (3-5 page) summarizing their research activity and results.

Past Lederman Recipients

  • 2018: Javier Trifundio
  • 2017: Ariel Burgio
  • 2016: Bradey Schurr
  • 2015: Shawn Dormann
  • 2014: Shaunna M. McLeod
  • 2012: Victor A. Beaumont
  • 2010: Jacob J. Steffen
  • 2009: Matthew G. Frith
  • 2008: Crystal M. Lewandowski

Albert Padwa Award
The Albert Padwa Award is intended to provide a stipend to an undergraduate student intern during a summer research project in the Department of Chemistry. Awardees are selected by the Department of Chemistry’s Undergraduate Affairs Committee. The recipient of this award is required to provide a summary report at the conclusion of his/her research project.

Past Padua Recipients

  • 2016: Jermel Griffin
  • 2015: Steven Kahn

Ralph F. Theuer Scholarship Award
The family of Ralph F. Theuer, University at Buffalo alumnus, BA Chemistry 1946 and EdM. Science Education 1950, in order to further science education, established the Ralph F. Theuer Endowment Fund in 1994. This award is presented annually to one or more outstanding students pursuing a degree in Chemistry or a graduate degree in Science Education at the State University of New York at Buffalo. Awardees are selected by the Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Affairs Committee, and students selected are presented their scholarship and certificate at the Department of Chemistry annual awards ceremony.

Past Theuer Recipients

  • 2018: Stephen Carro, Ali Hussain, Ronald Jerozal, Zuiru Lin, Philip Lindhorst, Anxhela Nezha, Thomas Victor, Daoyang Zhang
  • 2017: Alexander D’Arpino, Andrew Stewart, Ariel Burgio, Christina White, Daniel Szczepankiewicz, Elisabeth Good, Nicoline Frederiks, Ana L. Raffaini, Duarte Martins, Huixi Li, Roshaan Surendhran
  • 2016: Maoj Awad, Megan Corcoran, Eugene Doyle III, Alejandro Falca, Gregory George, Bradley Schurr, Gregory Sokolow
  • 2015: Wen Jie Aw, Enzo C. Benfanti, Megan C. Corcoran, Alejandro Falca, Laura P. Favreau, Stephen Hintermeier, Joke O. Itabiyi, Patricia N. Johnson, Ying San Leung, Amanda Lewis, Yuhan Lin, Hani J. Shayya, Gregory E. Sokolow, Alexandra K. Van Hall
  • 2012: Victor A. Beaumont, Alexandra M. Curtis, Zachary Himmelsbach, Rachel DeMayo, Tyler K. Harasta, Jeffrey C. Marvin, Lucas Smith, Yanhui Wang, Courtney E. Szyjka 
  • 2011: Shuan-han Chen, Timothy J. Kuchera, Jasmine L. May, Greggory J. Martinez, Ryan S. McGhee, Luke A. Fusco, Kimberly Gergelis, Alex M. Goodnough 
  • 2010: Nicole E. Kendel, Derek M. Peloquin, Karen C. DeWispelaere, Alex C. Sunshine 
  • 2009: Patrick T. Beyer, Katie E. Farley, Matthew G. Frith, Jung M. Han, John J. Kapitany, Jamie L. Mancuso, Alex C. Sunshine, Alisa A. Vitkus
  • 2008: Peiwen Chen, Matthew L. Kilbridge, Gregory Morrison, Kristen M. Baroudi, Lauren L. Valtin, Thomas P. Smith, Arthur M. Fyles 
  • 2007: Chinaza Egbuta, Farah E. Khorassani, Hong Pyo Lee, Sabrina L. Peczonczyk, Thao Phuong Vo 
  • 2006: Kaitlin A. Bailey, Kevin Cheng, Rachel J. Davis, Wing H. Liu, Marc J. Siebert, Benjamin A. Silverman 
  • 2005: Olivia J. Barrett, Carrie M. Moldovan, Stephen L. Slocum, Stefan Vujcic 
  • 2004: Todd M. Doran, Nicholas J. Falco, Dara L. Farber, Austin Leong, Brenna E. McJury, Erin M. Parsons 
  • 2003: Jochebed J. Pun

Senior Merck Award for Scholastic Excellence
Through its generosity and commitment to the chemical sciences Merck & Co., Inc. offers this annual award to recognize outstanding graduating chemistry majors. Ultimate selection of the awardees is made by the Department’s Undergraduate Affairs Committee. Each senior selected receives a copy of the Merck Index with his or her name embossed in gold on the cover. The University at Buffalo has taken part in honoring our seniors with this award since 1985, when the Department of Chemistry held its very first awards ceremony.

Past Merck Recipients

  • 2018: Jackson Hernandez
  • 2017: Aubrey Combs, Xiyuan Lu
  • 2016: Shukree Abdul-Rashed
  • 2014: Andrew Giangreco, Richard Leong
  • 2012: Timothy Kuchera, Shuan-Han Chen, Greggory Martinez
  • 2011: Matthew Belair, Jacob Steffen, Yoon Jung Cha
  • 2010: Elizabeth Cappadonia, Arthur Fyles, Patrick Beyer
  • 2009: Meili Carpenter, Lok Yin Ho
  • 2008: Farah Khorassani, Hong Pyo Lee
  • 2007: Kevin Cheng, Stacy Grant Morris, Yuta Suzuki
  • 2006: Stephen L. Slocum, Christopher Netter, Jennifer Naginskaya, Wei Jao, Olivia J. Barrett, Yu Ching E. Tse
  • 2005: Erin M. Parsons, Donald E. Gullickson, Thomas R. Hayes
  • 2004: Caitlin E. Hubbard, Caitlin A. Isbister, Dominic L. Ventura
  • 2003: Raheel Ahmad, Michael P. Fitzgerald
  • 2002: Kristin M. Arcara, Emily P. Gavett, Joseph V. Mure
  • 2001: Anand Vaidya
  • 2000: Sung Wuk Lee
  • 1999: Kamaljot Dhingra
  • 1998: Rebecca E. Matthews, Michelle Gornikiewicz
  • 1997: Mina Charepoo
  • 1996: Daniel A Rube
  • 1995: Won Hee Kim
  • 1994: Mary S. Thompson
  • 1992: Laura J. Durfee
  • 1991: Christopher Beney
  • 1990: Bruce G. Szczepankiewicz
  • 1989: John C. Deak
  • 1988: Joseph M. Accurso
  • 1987: Arthur M. Equinozzi
  • 1986: Michael A. Samotowka
  • 1985: Herbert I. James

Sophomore Organic Award for Scholastic Excellence
The Sophomore Organic Award honors the top 1% of sophomore students in CHE 201-251 and CHE 202-252, based on cumulative rank, and is presented by the Department of Chemistry faculty. This elite group has been recognized through the presentation of this award since 1985, when the Department of Chemistry held its first annual awards ceremony. 

Past Sophomore Organic Award Recipients

  • 2018: Jason Argeseanu, Dixon Atkins, Katherine Eaton, Sheila Gupta, Madeline Harvey, Nicholas Lahue, Fei Li, Jerry Li, Elizabeth Schlant, Jennifer Seidman
  • 2017: Akshay Ben, Ashley Geiger, Daniel Kreider, Dong Hyun Yun, Elizabeth Vohwinkel, Jintao Lin, Nicholas Bhasin, Olivia Marchese, Ronald Jerozal, Samuel Wlasowicz, Stephen Carro
  • 2016: Kevin Bienko, Kwang Chung, Andrew Derooy, Monica Ghobrial, Alison Jarvi, Lisa Li, Cheikh Mballo, Kiana Saade, Andy Tsang, Natalie Voos, Boqiang Weng
  • 2015: Elissa Chu, Ryan Fair, Jonathan Kennedy, Austin Kloc, David Lawton, James Lee, Meghan O'Leary, Lauren Wager, Luke Wilczek, Ian Wilson, Dong Jun Yun, Yutong Zhang
Sophomore Merck Index Award
  • 2014: John S. Barlog, Enzo C. Benfanti, Paul J. Blasio, Phong T. Do IV, Yanling Dong, Jonathan Hoffman, Xialong Li, Tyler J. Lucci, Kenneth W. Minorczyk Jr., Nicholas S. Pokoj, Nathaniel P. Roberson, Hani J. Shayya, Derek H. Spath, Alexandra K. Van Hall
  • 2013: Christopher G. Becker, David Chen, Ryan M. Hess, Fang Chi Hu, Joseph F. Kuhn, Jessica B. Lapiano, Shelina Siu, Jordan Valley, Lingwei Zhu 
  • 2012: Jonathan S. Gall, Mark Goodman, James R. Harb, Courtney Kodweis, Heng Li, Vincent Mark, Padraic Philbin, Melissa Rombola, Craig Sauers, Mohammed J. Schwetar, Yusef A. Syed
  • 2011: Hula Al Rashidy, Vicotr A. Beaumont, Rachel A. DeMayo, Ryan Dillon, Shahjabin Kureshi, Jeffrey C. Marvin, Jennifer L. Murray, Evan J. Myers, Daniel P. Salem. Hongjing Shen, Lucas Smith 
  • 2010: Matthew Chestoski, Matthew R. Gondek, Alex M. Goodnough, Bridget K. Hughes, Courtney Kelchlin, Nicole E. Kendel, Ilsoon Kim, Katie Konesky, Dimitrios Manou, Jasmine L. May, Ryan McGhee, Elizabeth A. Michaels 
  • 2009: Ivie I. Aifuwa, Jonathan E. Dillen, Jie Gu, Shunxin Lin, Michelle Mancuso, Christa F. McPhee, Derek Peloquin, Eugene Thalmann, Stephen Wolff, Di Zhang, Weijie Zhang, Ran Zhou
  • 2008: Wengsiong Tham, Kevin J. Barnum, Thomas P. Smith, Sarah J. Ventre, Kristen M. Baroudi, Lauren L. Valtin, Tszman Hu, Matthew L. Kilbridge, Matthew Schnittker, Sarah E. Walker, Jia W. Kuang, Kerri L. O’Connor
  • 2007: Brian J. Ames, Katherine A. Brewer, Joshua D. Feuerstein, Kate E. Fifield, Carolyn A. Hempel, Elizabeth K. Hong, Tadeusz Kaczynski, Ji Hye Lee, Calvin J. Meaney, Tawfiq Zabaneh 
  • 2006: Brenda S. Basile, Richard J. Galas, David A. Marsh, Brett J. Mohorcic, Ramanujam G. Prativadi, Stacy M. Pustulka, Nicholas J. Schott, Kari M. Sprout, Siuban Tang, Kim Sang T. Tran
  • 2005: Shuming Chen, Ogechukwu Etudo, Kaitlin M. Ganley, Jessica E. Jones, Craig E. Keller, Lok Lok Liu, Jonas R. Locke, Ola A. Mscichowski, Nicholas C. Sennett, Philip K. Zygnerski
  • 2004: Catherine Dodds, Deborah Liana, James J. Maciejewski, Eric Mui, Jeet Patel, Janel A. Smietana, Lisa Stabel, Tricia L. Zimmer
  • 2003: Maryann Clune, Todd M. Doran, Rohit Gupta, Kari A. Mergenhagen, Derek D. Reformat, David J. Robida, Diana M. Rutkowski, Joseph E. Steblein
  • 2002: Sophia R. Balderman, John M. Cilnyk, Jared M. Greer, Shui Hang Hong, Daniel Kim, Thomas J. Maimone, Brian E. Wagner, Amy L. Wojciechowski
  • 2001: Brooks R. Bohall, Louis L. Bystrak, Jasmina Demirovic, David M. Drab, Sang K. Lee, Tak L. Li, Stacie M. Ward, Siuyanamy Yeung
  • 2000: Kristin M. Arcara, Elizabeth A. Enzinna, Kaising J. Hwang, Chuen-fu Lin, Jayce Guo Lin, Tze Leoung Liu, Megan J. Rieman, Jennifer M. Stachnik, Brian N. Tse
  • 1999: Carnie Abajian, Phillip Edwards, David Hilmey, Nicole Hutton, Hye-Choo Kim, David C. Manns, Jordan Markham, Rebecca J. Wagner, Mor Wetzler, Jian Hang Yu
  • 1998: Timothy Boebel, Siobhan Browne, Suman Choudhury, Michael Hsie, Daniel Lockwood, Joseph Moritz, Brendan Mort, Thomas Snyder , Kevin Wang
  • 1997: Timothy S. Gorrill, Mohamed Kamal, Andrij S. Kudryavtsev, Heather D. Morganti, Lisa, Marie Reaves, Carl H. Reynolds, Michael R. Tackett, Kamini S. Vyas, Modi Wetzler
  • 1996: Jose M. Cintron, Kevin Erreger, Charles H. Levy, Warren G. Lewis, Kyle R. Martin, Kevin J. Nusz, Robert G. Sobaszek, Peter M. Vlaovic, Yaw-Juin Wu
  • 1995: Baokhoi Bui, Tara D’Giff, Allison Weisenberger, Debra M. Enterline, John G. Reed, Roberto Sanchez, Carl E. Miller, Alexander Parzych
  • 1994: Leah E. Cole, Jeffrey R. Errington, Leslie A. Kenna, Sang Wook Kim, Charles T. Lau, Alex Novogrudsky, Thomas J. Santangelo, Michael T. Vanornum
  • 1993: Michael L. Gostkowsi
  • 1992: Mark E. Burkard, John J. Grigsby Jr., Michael T. Herbowy, Susanne T. Mieczkowski, Ravi Srivastava, Garin M. Tomaszewski
  • 1991: Wen Chun Hsu, Benjamin Koenig, Jeffrey Legrett, Stephen M. Maricich, Kimiko Tawada
  • 1990: Chen Han, Rajiv K. Jain, Steven S. Lesser, Mark J. Percy, Annie Tam
  • 1989: Mitchell J. Herr, Kenneth M. Boy, David J. Fiorella, Charissa Conti, Colleen A. Fretz, Todd A. Dorfman, Brian E. Bunch, Shane G. Ferguson
  • 1988: Nathun Diachun, Carol Killian, Jason Lipetz, Sandra McAvoy, Scott Puckett, Jennifer Tufariello
  • 1987: Rudolph J. Rico, Gregory J. Reynard, Timothy G. Terranova, Patricia H. Choi, Homayoon Khalili, Michael K. Soeder, Stacy L. Dittenhauser, Robert M. Wojton, Lisa F. Szczepura
  • 1986: Randi B. Weinstein, Thomas F. Semenza, Ildiko M. Gyimesi, James J. Gallagher, Christine A. Laporte, Jeffrey A. Wald, Daphne A. Bascom, Rebecca Falsafi
  • 1985: JoAnn Tufariello, James Dunbar, Michael Hayes, Gregory Jehrio, Raj K. Mahajan, Stuart Kohrn

The Taylor & Francis Group and CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award
The Taylor & Francis Group and CRC Press offer this award to recognize an undergraduate student for outstanding academic achievement in chemistry and to inspire the upcoming scientists of tomorrow. One senior, selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee, will receive the newest edition of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, along with a commemorative bookplate.

Past Taylor & Francis Group Recipients

  • 2018: Nicoline Frederiks
  • 2017: Eric Jensen
  • 2016: Amanda Lewis
  • 2015: Lauren E. VanGelder
  • 2014: Kelsey L. Williams
  • 2013: Courtney E. Zxyjka
  • 2012: Ryan S. McGhee
  • 2011: Ilsoon Kim

Joseph and Louise K. Tufariello Award for Academic Excellence in Chemistry
First presented in 2003, this award was established in memory of Dr. Joseph J. Tufariello’s parents, Joseph and Louise K. Tufariello, who, in spite of their own limited education, encouraged and supported him in his quest for the highest education possible. This award is presented annually to an outstanding graduating senior in the Department of Chemistry of the University at Buffalo as selected by the Undergraduate Affairs Committee.

Past Tufariello Recipients

  • 2018: Roshaan Surendhran
  • 2017: Gregory George
  • 2016: Alexandra Van Hall
  • 2015: Shaunna M. McLeod
  • 2014: Patrick T. Saitta
  • 2013: Victor A. Beaumont
  • 2012: Nicole E. Kendel
  • 2011: Derek M. Peloquin
  • 2010: Kristen M. Baroudi
  • 2009: Gregory Morrison
  • 2008: David J. Goldberger
  • 2007: Brian A. Danielak
  • 2006: Kelly D. Harris
  • 2005: Maryann T. Clune
  • 2004: Amy L. Wojciechowski
  • 2003: Brooks R. Bohall

Western New York American Chemical Society Award
Through its generosity the Western New York Section of the American Chemical Society (founded in 1905) offers this annual award to honor the outstanding senior students of our regional colleges and universities majoring in chemistry, medicinal chemistry and biochemistry.

Past WNY ACS Recipients

  • 2018: Christina White (CHE), Ariel Burgio (MCH)
  • 2017: Megan Corcoran (CHE), Alejandro Falca (MCH)
  • 2016: Patricia Johnson (CHE), Hani Shayya (MCH)
  • 2015: Matthew Crawley (CHE), Shohini Sen (MCH)
  • 2014: Jeansol Kang (CHE), Christina Wong (MCH)
  • 2013: Marat Mitelman (CHE), Lucas Smith (MCH)
  • 2012: Karen DeWispelaere (CHE), Jasmine May (MCH)
  • 2011: Brian Payne (CHE), Peiwen Chen (MCH)
  • 2010: Lauren Valtin (CHE), Thomas Smith (MCH)
  • 2009: Brenda Basile (CHE), Yekaterina Merkulova (MCH)
  • 2008: Susan Dial (CHE), Thao Phuong Vo (MCH)
  • 2007: Joseph Morgan (CHE), Joel Urena (MCH)
  • 2006: Rishi Chugh (CHE, Rachel A. Kirsch (MCH)
  • 2005: Todd M. Doran (CHE), Joseph E. Steblein (MCH)
  • 2004: Jochebed J. Pun (CHE), Adam Krol (MCH)
  • 2003: Julie L. Boyer (CHE), David J. Delvalle (MCH)
  • 2002: Brian N. Tse (CHE), Benjamin M. Stermole (MCH)
  • 2001: Phillip M. Edwards (CHE), David G. Hilmey (MCH)
  • 2000: Timothy A. Boebel (CHE)
  • 1999: Modi Wetzler (CHE), Lisa Marie Reaves (CHE)
  • 1998: Paul L. Szymanski (CHE)
  • 1997: Carl E. Miller (CHE)
  • 1996: Michael L. Gostkowski (CHE)
  • 1995: Steven M. Davis (CHE)
  • 1994: Michaeleen L. Pacholski (CHE)
  • 1992: David A. Voss, Jr. (CHE)
  • 1991: Kenneth M. Boy (CHE)
  • 1990: Sherri L. Anderson (CHE)
  • 1989: Lisa F. Szczepura (CHE)
  • 1988: Andrew E. Cohen (CHE)
  • 1987: Eric H. Aurnou (CHE)
  • 1986: Andrew E. Cohen (CHE)
  • 1985: Joseph Warmus (CHE)

William E. Townsend Scholarship Award
Mr. William E. Townsend, UB Class of 1950 with a BA degree in Chemistry, in order to recognize worthy students at his alma mater, established the William E. Townsend Scholarship Fund in 1992. This award is presented annually to one or more freshman chemistry majors, preferably from the Western New York area, with demonstrated financial need and possession of good personal characteristics in terms of attitude, personality, citizenship and leadership. Recipients are selected by the Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Affairs Committee. The award may be presented to each awardee for up to four consecutive years, provided they remain a chemistry major in good standing with the University.

Past Townsend Recipients

  • 2018: Devin Angevine, Jacquekia Jefferson, Riley McFarland, Jingpeng Xu, Stephen Carro, Catherine Carter, Sasheena Harding, Ali Hussain, Zuiru Lin, Marina Kaczmarek, Joyce Lu
  • 2017: Ali Hussain, Catherine Carter, Devin Angevine, Beverly DiCorso, Jacquekia Jefferson, Alexander Puccio, Jingpeng Xu, Zuiru Lin, Riley McFarland, Sasheena Harding, Stephen Carro
  • 2016: Corey Hollister, Sitora Khodjaniyazova, Christina Perotti, Alexander Puccio, Hani Shayya, Alexandra K. Van Hall, Jingpeng Xu, Beverly DiCorso, Zuiru Lin
  • 2015: Jeffrey P. Aldinger, Matthew R. Crawley, Anne Fortman, Corey Hollister, Sitora Khodjaniyazova, Shaunna M. McLeod, Christina Perotti, Alexander Puccio, Dylan G. Racha, Christopher J. Reinhardt, Christopher D. Roy, Hani J. Shayya, Bryna Torre, Alexandra K. Van Hall, Jingpeng Xu
  • 2014: Shaunna M. McLeod, Jeffrey P. Aldinger, Bryna Torre, Christopher J. Reinhardt, Matthew R. Crawley, Dylan G. Racha Sr., Christopher D. Roy, Alexander Puccio, Sitora Khodjaniyazova, Christina Perotti, Hani J. Shayya, Alexandra K. Van Hall
  • 2013: Victor A. Beaumont, Matthew R. Crawley, Dylan G. Racha Sr., Christopher D. Roy, Alexander Puccio, Jiawei Zhu
  • 2009: Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Gregory Morrison, Marissa C. Bartels, Anthony J. Chipre, Steven A. Leonard, Adrienne C. Kimak, John R. Spaulding, Alex C. Sunshine, Sarah Bak, Geoffrey Gallson, Thomas R. Siudzinski, Christine Robertson
  • 2008: Amanda C. Charles, Kevin M. Cook, Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Gregory Morrison, Marissa C. Bartels, Anthony J. Chipre, Steven Leonard, Adrienne C. Kimak, John R. Spaulding, Alex C. Sunshine 
  • 2007: Shana J. Sessler, Dean M. Wieczorek, Amanda C. Charles, Kevin M. Cook, Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Gregory Morrison, Marissa C. Bartels, Anthony J. Chipre, Steven Leonard 
  • 2006: Michael J. Rizzo, Shana J. Sessler, Dean M. Wieczorek, Amanda C. Charles, Kevin M. Cook, Yekaterina V. Merkulova, Gregory Morrison
  • 2005: Patrick W. Schneider, Michael J. Rizzo, Shana J. Sessler, Dean M. Wieczorek, Amanda C. Charles, Kevin M. Cook 
  • 2004: William A. Cox, Patrick W. Schneider, Michael J. Rizzo, Shana J. Sessler, Dean M. Wieczorek 
  • 2003: Vicki Stamatikos, William A. Cox, Patrick W. Schneider, Michael J. Rizzo
  • 2002: Brian G. Rada, Vicki Stamatikos, William A. Cox, Patrick W. Schneider 
  • 2001: Brian G. Rada, Vicki Stamatikos, William A. Cox
  • 2000: Brian G. Rada, Vicki Stamatikos  
  • 1999: Brian G. Rada