1.

Message from Dr. Paul Gollnick, Chair

Message from Dr. Paul Gollnick, Chair

Dean's Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences, Katie Eaton

Dean's Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences, Katie Eaton

Congratulations from the Faculty and Staff of Biological Sciences

Our Graduates!

Our graduates!

Congratulations from the Faculty and Staff of Biological Sciences

On this page

Related Link

STUDENT AWARDS

2020 Dean’s Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences

Katherine M. Eaton

Irving R. Knobloch Endowment Scholarship

Megan C. Wallace

Sidney M. & Marjorie McCroskey Endowment Scholarship

Hannah Zazulak

Tierney Day

Philip G. Miles Undergraduate Research Fund

Katherine M. Eaton

Michaela Richter

Biological Sciences recipients of the 2020 SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence

Megan E. Dwyer

Katherine M. Eaton

Kathleen Ohman

PRESENTING THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES CLASS OF 2020

May 2020 Conferral

Jenny Edinam Ababio
Bachelor of Science

Hemanta Adhikari
Bachelor of Arts

Stephen Adjei
Bachelor of Science

Muhammad Afzal
Bachelor of Science

Ijeoma Ndidi-Amaka Akamnonu
Bachelor of Arts

Michael Joseph Alello
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration

Marcus Emmanuel Alexander
Bachelor of Science

Henry Alfaro
Bachelor of Arts

Rand Alishaqi
Bachelor of Arts

Abdulrahman Alwahaidy
Bachelor of Science

Aaron Lee Justin Anderson
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Joel Patrick Arulanantham
Bachelor of Arts

Abirami Atputharaja
Bachelor of Arts

Mina Maged Awadalla-Beshara
Bachelor of Science

Amanda Bache
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Ahria Bakharia-Ifill
Bachelor of Science

Thomas Edward Bassett
Bachelor of Science
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
Magna Cum Laude

Daniel Howard Basso
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Rachel Bebak
Bachelor of Science

Rudha Behzad
Bachelor of Science

Paige Bentham
Bachelor of Science

Meaghan Theresa Birkemeier
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Heather Bloom
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Dayna Michelle Boone
Bachelor of Science

Michael Bowen
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Steven Brendlinger
Bachelor of Arts

Cristal Gloria Bruce
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Abdul-Basit Bukhari
Bachelor of Arts

Rachael Taylor Burford
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration

Ryan Andrew Burns
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Kelsey Lee Cadwallader
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Esteban Rigoberto Calle, Sr.
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration

Alexandra Capus
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Morgan Rose Cary
Bachelor of Science

Kasey C. Casini
Bachelor of Science

Mia N. Cassella
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration

Veronica Madeline Castrio
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Trishauna Chevonie Champagnie
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Kallicharran Randy Changoo
Bachelor of Arts

Diyang Chen
Bachelor of Arts

Jamie Chen
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Kaiwen Chen
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Shelley Chen
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Kiera Chinweaku Chibuzor
Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Ashley Cordoba
Bachelor of Science

Mark Anthony Cordova
Bachelor of Science

Fayola Aisha Cothrel
Bachelor of Arts

Elizabeth Ann Crawford
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Haley Mckenzie Cutting
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Abigail Akua Dadson
Bachelor of Arts

Shirley Dai
Bachelor of Arts

Austin Joseph D’Angelo
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Dyllan Dorene Danielak
Bachelor of Science

Tayana Samira Davis
Bachelor of Arts

Deniz Demirbas
Bachelor of Science

Nicholas Michael Dibisceglie
Bachelor of Science
Doctor of Pharmacy

Alexandra Sedona Dombrowski
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Magna Cum Laude

Adam P. Dommer
Bachelor of Science

Brenna Christina Donovan
Bachelor of Arts

Monamin Abu Donzo
Bachelor of Arts

Megan Elizabeth Dwyer
Bachelor of Science
2020 SUNY Chancellor’s Awardee
Summa Cum Laude

Katherine Mary Eaton
Bachelor of Science with Highest Honors
Dean’s Outstanding Senior
SUNY Chancellor’s Awardee
Miles Awardee
Summa Cum Laude

Kelechi Antoniette Egbunam
Bachelor of Arts 

Rhonda Elfiky
Bachelor of Arts

Crystal Rose Elvin
Bachelor of Science

Gillian Taylor Falletta
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Carly Ann Fields
Bachelor of Arts

Casey Flatt
Bachelor of Science

Karl Florestal
Bachelor of Arts

David Foster
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Ariel Fox
Bachelor of Science

Gina George
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Kayleigh A. Godfrey
Bachelor of Arts

Alyssa T. Gooding
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Olivia Mary Gosselin
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Brien Gottstine
Bachelor of Arts

Robert Graham V.
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Olivia A. Greene
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Dominic Joseph Guarglia
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Kelsey Ann Guenther
Bachelor of Science

Corinne Elizabeth Gullo
Bachelor of Science

Jake Donovan Haliniak
Bachelor of Arts

Nikki Hammond
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Nayem Haque
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Andrew Thomas Hecht
Bachelor of Science

Rukiye Henderson
Bachelor of Science

Melanie Ann Heney
Bachelor of Arts

Forbes W. Hewitt
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Donglin Huang
Bachelor of Science

Wynton Hughes
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Anneliese Nicol Iacovitti
Bachelor of Arts

Amanda Lynn Jacobs
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration
Cum Laude

Fatima Jamil
Bachelor of Science
Doctor of Pharmacy

Sai Prasanthi Jayaprakash
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Daniel Jeffrey
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Yongjin Jung
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Jenna Lori Kahn
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Raisa Sarwat Khan
Bachelor of Science

Tasrina Khan
Bachelor of Arts

Mohammed Akib Khandaker
Bachelor of Science

Eliana Rose Klein
Bachelor of Arts

Jacob David Kobler
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Kendra Mae Kohler-McGarvey
Bachelor of Arts

Alexandra Nicole Kowalewski
Bachelor of Science

Elisa Benedetta Kutianski
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Nicholas James Lahue
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Melanie Lee
Bachelor of Science

Sara Margaret Lesold
Bachelor of Science

Kevin Leung
Bachelor of Arts

Tianxi Liu
Bachelor of Science

Claryssa Halyna Lotocky
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Matthew Narayan Lound
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Evan Vincent Maestri
Bachelor of Science
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology
Summa Cum Laude

Tyler Calvin Maines
Bachelor of Science

Juliana Rose Margarone
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Mairead Ann Martin
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Isabella Scout McLerran
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology ConcentrationMagna Cum Laude

Alexa Elysse Merriweather
Bachelor of Arts

Abigail Moskov
Bachelor of Arts

Vitor Brito Mourao
Bachelor of Science

Jasmine Silver Moussa
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Fanny Jacqueline Munoz
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Spogmay Muslim Dost
Bachelor of Arts

 

Shahara Zen Nawz
Bachelor of Science

Thang Anh Nguyen
Bachelor of Arts

Thuy-Tram Duy Nguyen
Bachelor of Science

Sandra Mary Notaro
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Kathleen Allene Ohman
Bachelor of Science with Highest Honors
2020 SUNY Chancellor’s Awardee
Summa Cum Laude

Jeffrey Graham Olson
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Madeline Elizabeth O’Neil
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Nana Afia Opoku-Nyarko
Bachelor of Science

Holly Anne O’Shea
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Naiya Patel
Bachelor of Science

Sajani Patel
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Sonu Vijaykumar Patel
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Eleana Mariestel Peralta
Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Vyvy Pham
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude 

Megan Elizabeth Pierakos
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Caroline Elizabeth Pippin
Bachelor of Arts

Mohammad F. Rahman
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Dharina D. Rathod
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Shannon Marie Reed
Bachelor of Science

Sebastian Reese
Bachelor of Arts with Honors
Magna Cum Laude

Samantha Reilly Reese
Bachelor of Science

Michaela Richter
Bachelor of Science
Miles Awardee

Gabrielle Robens
Bachelor of Arts

Amy Robles
Bachelor of Science

Hannah Noelle Roof
Bachelor of Science

Janiece Loren Rosado
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Sajan Singh Sawhney
Bachelor of Science

Samuel James Scaglione
Bachelor of Science

Quinton Leigh Schill
Bachelor of Science

Hannah Elizabeth Scott
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Antonio Seelman
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration
Cum Laude

Michael A. Seggio
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Dominique I. Semple
Bachelor of Arts

Emircan Senkal
Bachelor of Science

Treefa Shwani
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Alat O. Siam
Bachelor of Arts

Sarah Sinclair
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Awa Binnette Sow
Bachelor of Arts

Kyle Spence
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Ramya Sridhar
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Pre-Health Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Colin J. Stewart
Bachelor of Arts

Sebastian Stolba
Bachelor of Arts

Quenton Manning Sutton
Bachelor of Arts

Wolfgang Switzer
Bachelor of Science

Chase Eastland Szafnicki
Bachelor of Arts

Jeanpierre Francois Tenesaca
Bachelor of Arts

Napat Thoopwichien
Bachelor of Science

Jordan Tinhan
Bachelor of Arts

Abhiniti S. Wagh
Bachelor of Science

Nicole Heary Walawander
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Megan C. Wallace
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Knobloch Awardee
Magna Cum Laude

Samantha Breanne Wilcox
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Johannes Ewald Witt
Bachelor of Science

Yvonne Wu
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Wei Yi Xie
Bachelor of Science

Joshua Ye
Bachelor of Arts

Sadman Zarif Talha
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Hannah Zazulak
Bachelor of Arts with Highest Honors
McCroskey Awardee
Summa Cum Laude

Rosy Mal Sawn Dong Zel
Bachelor of Arts with Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Allen Zheng
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Vincent Zheng
Bachelor of Arts

Jake Zipp
Bachelor of Arts with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Cameron Zmuda
Bachelor of Arts

 

February 2020 Conferral

Eric Alexander Aponte
Bachelor of Science

Kyle Boyd
Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Kelsey Lynn Brown
Bachelor of Science

Rebecca Maclovia Calle
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Neuroscience Concentration

Catherine Canfield
Bachelor of Arts

Nicole Vanessa Caver
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration

Austin Scott Couture
Bachelor of Arts

 

 

Tierney Brenna Day
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Zara Farooq
Bachelor of Arts

William R. Folckemer
Bachelor of Arts

Lisa Gargiulo
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Jessica Luz Maria Hichez
Bachelor of Arts

Lin Ying Huang
Bachelor of Science

Sarah B. Kamil
Bachelor of Arts

Berkeley Elizabeth Kozuch
Bachelor of Science

 

September 2020 Candidates

Oretha Adofo
Bachelor of Arts

Dua Ahmed
Bachelor of Science

Olutolani Ajayi
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Nicholas Hart Belsito
Bachelor of Arts

Candace Engel
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Jazmine Fulgencio Reynoso
Bachelor of Arts

Dante Joseph Gargiulo
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration

Beatrice Gonzalez
Bachelor of Science

Ngodup Gyaltso
Bachelor of Arts

Farishta Hamdard
Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Louise Hill
Bachelor of Arts

 

Michael Minh Khoi Ho
Bachelor of Arts

Hsa Tha Blay Htoo
Bachelor of Arts

Seonghun Lee
Bachelor of Science

Megan Victoria Michalak
Bachelor of Arts

Oghenetega Odjegba
Bachelor of Arts

Oscar Parada
Bachelor of Arts

Serena Anita Roberts
Bachelor of Arts

Imraan  Bajwa Sabahat
Bachelor of Arts

Rios Thapa Magar
Bachelor of Arts

David Wang, Sr.
Bachelor of Arts

Aliaya Keyana Williams
Bachelor of Arts

Dana Yuan
Bachelor of Arts

 

Congratulations to our Class of 2020 from the faculty and staff of Biological Sciences

Congratulations Class of 2020.