Class of 2021

The Biological Sciences Department congratulates our graduating seniors!

Congratulations Class of 2021.

Congratulations to our Class of 2021 from the faculty and staff of Biological Sciences. This webpage contains a listing of our recent udergraduates in tribute to their achievement. 

On this page

Related Links

PRESENTING OUR GRADUATING CLASS OF 2021

2021 Dean’s Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences

Nicholas Kagelmacher.

Nicholas Kagelmacher

Nicholas Kagelmacher of North Tonawanda, N.Y., graduates summa cum laude with a bachelor of science in biological sciences. Kagelmacher is a member of the Biological Sciences Honors Program and a member of the Phi Beta Kappa honor society. He is the president of the UB Improv Club and works as an undergraduate researcher in Professor Paul Meyer’s behavioral neuroscience lab studying addiction. In the fall, Kagelmacher plans to pursue a doctorate of dental surgery degree at the Stony Brook University School of Dental Medicine.

SPRING 2021 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MAJORS

Mohammed H Abbadi
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Saleh Hassan Abbad
Bachelor of Science

Leah Abraha
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Nanzeeba Ahmad
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Ghuzlan Alhaddad
Bachelor of Arts

Ashwaq Aljanahi
Bachelor of Arts

Summer Alkhatib
Bachelor of Arts

Charles Amoah Mensah
Bachelor of Arts

Jennifer Ruth Ansong
Bachelor of Arts

Francesca Au
Bachelor of Science

Hayley Anne Babbitt
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Brianna C. Badalamenti
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Antonina Bandrivska
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Madeleine Ann Bartz
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Colin M Benzin
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Oleg Victor Borisiuk
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Magna Cum Laude

Christian Rafael Bruno
Subsequent Bachelor of Science

Gracia Bualuti
Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Danny Cai
Bachelor of Arts

Taylor Campbell
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Cum Laude

Jack C Cavallaro
Bachelor of Science

Ericka D Cave
Bachelor of Arts

Nicholas Raymond Chalifoux
Bachelor of Arts

Sharon Chan
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Alvin Chen
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Bin Zhao Chen
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Jiayi Chen
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Vicky Chen
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Angie Yuqing Chi
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Soar Jin Choi
Neuroscience Concentration
Cum Laude

Bidoura Azad Chowdhury
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Noshin N Chowdhury
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Orshana Chung
Bachelor of Science

Anthony Jose Ezekiel Clavell
Bachelor of Arts

Christopher Robert Clickner
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Nashalie Marie Colon
Bachelor of Science

Adwoa Dadzie
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration
Cum Laude

Kaleigh Elizabeth Davidson
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Tayana Samira Davis
Bachelor of Arts

Cleona Claudette Dawson
Bachelor of Arts

Kalinga D De Alwis
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Devin Keane DeCotes
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Dylan David Deneka
Bachelor of Arts

Molly Denman
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Amadou Diallo
Bachelor of Arts

Jaclyn M Dickson
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Julia Riley Diehl
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Kaitlyn Ryan Donahue
Bachelor of Arts

Christine J Eckert
Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Jared W Endres
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration
Cum Laude

Ailish Mae Erickson
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Ben Ernan
Bachelor of Science

Robert Dalton Esposito
Bachelor of Arts

Suetanya Chris-Ann Euter
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Emily Terese Fernando
Bachelor of Arts

Natalia Figueroa
Bachelor of Arts

Triniti N Fitts
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Pre-Health Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Christina Kimberly Foley-O’Boyle
Bachelor of Arts

Brian Foote
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Laura Jean Franchino
Bachelor of Science

Jazmine Fulgencio Reynoso
Bachelor of Arts

Aaron Fuller
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Eleanor G Fumerelle
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

 

Remi Garber
Bachelor of Science

Dante Joseph Gargiulo
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology

Alfia George
Bachelor of Arts

Thomas R Gerbino
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Nia Gilliam
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Alexandra Frances Gillispie
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Aishwarya Govindarajan
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration

Jacob Maxwell Grano
Bachelor of Science

Christopher Myles Gresham
Bachelor of Arts

Cleber Israel Guaman
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Ngodup Gyaltso
Bachelor of Arts

Harun Hadzic
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Ethan Patrick Hanrahan
Bachelor of Arts

Erika P Hanson
Bachelor of Arts

Musarrat Haque
Bachelor of Science

Jodi-Ann Haynes
Bachelor of Science

Tiffany He
Bachelor of Arts

Lauren R Heinzinger
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Highest Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Melanie Ann Heney
Bachelor of Science

Stassa Henn
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Heather Eileen Hickok
Bachelor of Science

Meredith Kristen Honkomp
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Asia Tyanna Hoyte
Bachelor of Science

Madiha Hussain
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Victoria Hyde
Bachelor of Arts

Heeji Hyun
Bachelor of Arts

Jerry Emanuel Ingram Jr
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Arts with Honors
Cum Laude

Dominika Maria Janowski
Bachelor of Arts

Lovina M John
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Elizabeth Johnson
Bachelor of Science

Nate Jones
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Nicholas David Kagelmacher
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Suhina Suha Kanapathipillai
Bachelor of Science

Samuel Kaplansky
Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Gurleen Kaur
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Andrew P Kerl
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Grace Kim
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science/DDS with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Jeny Kim
Bachelor of Arts

Matthew Joseph King
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Taibat Kinoshi
Bachelor of Arts

Jacob Ethan Kluball
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Paul D Kob
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Jordyn Paige Krute
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Priya Kumar
Bachelor of Science

Rebecca Ann Laibowitz
Bachelor of Arts

Jamie J Lam
Bachelor of Science

Reese Manning Lebit
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Jack Hunter Lefkowitz
Bachelor of Arts

Ashley Lewis
Bachelor of Arts

Xiyuan Li
Bachelor of Science

Brady Lin
Bachelor of Science

Brandon Lin
Bachelor of Arts

Jing Ting Lin
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Ting Ting Lin
Bachelor of Arts

Hongtao Liu
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Olivia F Longhouse
Bachelor of Science/DDS
Summa Cum Laude

Zhensong Lyu
Bachelor of Science

Sunjida Karim Maisha
Bachelor of Arts

Makala Abigail Mann
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Jamie Lee Manyevitch
Bachelor of Arts

Anthony Jake Martino
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Aidan Alexandra McGill
Bachelor of Arts

Christina Marie Miller
Bachelor of Science

Atsumi Miura
Bachelor of Arts

Carly Monteagudo
Bachelor of Science

Jenna Renee Moore-Jefferies
Bachelor of Science

 

Kelly Ailsa Nealon
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with High Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Julian A Negron
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Zachary Jude Nelson
Bachelor of Arts

Josephine Ataa Bandoh Nimarko
Bachelor of Science

Adaobi Jennifer Obunadike
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Emma Christine Alise Ochs
Bachelor of Arts

Jeffrey Oduro Dompreh
Bachelor of Science

Luke Oh
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Arts with Honors
Magna Cum Laude

Thomas Francis Olszewski
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Jadesola Olayemi Ayoola Olusoji
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration

Patrick Ordonez
Bachelor of Arts

Julia Celinka Ornatowski
Bachelor of Arts

Nova Monica Akinyi Otieno
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Melissa Nicole Panameno
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Jenna Papaj
Bachelor of Science
Summa Cum Laude

Oscar Parada Jr
Bachelor of Arts

Maitri Manish Parsana
Bachelor of Science

Paridhi Patel
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Erin Paulus
Bachelor of Science

Lahmay Paw
Bachelor of Arts

Hoai Thi My Phan
Bachelor of Arts

Ophelia Phillips
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Nico William Rapini
Bachelor of Arts

Abbas Raza Rizvi
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Janice Rose Rosales
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Imraan Bajwa Sabahat
Bachelor of Arts

Brianna Zibiah Sanders
Bachelor of Science

Andrew John Sanford
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Garrison James Schaller
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Brenda Servin
Bachelor of Arts

Mike Shaver
Bachelor of Arts

Emily Sipes
Bachelor of Science

John Smith
Bachelor of Arts

Keyarra Sherie Dione Smith
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Victoria Stanczyk
Bachelor of Science

Trent Marc Stellrecht
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Serena Strollo-DiCenso
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Nigar Sultana
Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Wolfgang Switzer
Bachelor of Arts

Asad Tanweer
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Stephen Than
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Anjali Elizabeth Thannikal
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Honors
Neuroscience Concentration
Magna Cum Laude

Kevin P Thomas
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Owen Paul Treanor
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Victoria Truong
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration

Susannah Tso
Bachelor of Arts

Julia A Tudor
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration
Cum Laude

Niharika Tummala
Bachelor of Science

Cody Ullock
Bachelor of Science

Simonne Evelyn Vaccaro
Bachelor of Science

Oscar Dario Vanegas
Bachelor of Science

Justin Villodas
Bachelor of Science

Brett M Wilkinson
Bachelor of Science
Cell & Molecular Biology Concentration

Kelly Ye
Bachelor of Arts

Michael Robert Yeung
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Mary Yuzbasheva
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Muhammad A Zahid
Bachelor of Arts

Frank Zhang
Bachelor of Arts

Yimiao Zhang
Bachelor of Arts

Amanda Zhao
Bachelor of Arts

Sam Zheng
Biology Honors Program Graduate
Bachelor of Science with Highest Honors
Summa Cum Laude

April Zurowski
Bachelor of Arts

 

SPRING 2021 UB BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MINORS

Tamara Alishaqi
Joseph Michael Buttino
Pooja N Doshi
Eliana Rose Klein
Ugonna Chidozie Okafor
Meredith Louise Seibold

SUMMER 2020 UB BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MAJORS

Marwah Abdulridha
Bachelor of Arts

Hemanta Adhikari
Bachelor of Arts

Hamza Ahmed
Bachelor of Arts

Alexis Morgan Buffone
Bachelor of Science

Hamza Qadar Chaudhary
Bachelor of Arts

Shelley Chen
Bachelor of Arts

Jenna Rose Cunningham
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Jason Davis Czuprynski
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Didier Delatour
Bachelor of Science

Avrium Justus Douglas
Bachelor of Science

Mia Agata Ermolenko
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Ashley Anne Evans
Bachelor of Science

Hussain Gittham
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

McCaila Grismer
Bachelor of Science

Jillian Marie Gruber
Bachelor of Arts

Farishta Hamdard
Bachelor of Science

Aaron David Harm
Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Louise Hill
Bachelor of Arts

Charles Huggard
Subsequent Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Alexius Gianna Elease Perkins
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Donald James Pfeiffer
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude

Ashley Ramirez
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Samantha Reilly Reese
Bachelor of Science

Aaryn Zakrey Schmitt
Bachelor of Science

Daniela Stephanie Senior
Bachelor of Science

Fahd Suleman
Bachelor of Arts

Abbey E Swackhamer
Bachelor of Arts

Alexis Rose Viglietta
Bachelor of Arts

Bridget Marie Wittmer
Bachelor of Science

Shinyeong Yang
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

SUMMER 2020 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MINORS

Giovanni Guillaume
Kyle Kristian Ocampo

FALL 2020 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MAJORS

Marwah Abdulridha
Bachelor of Arts

Hemanta Adhikari
Bachelor of Arts

Hamza Ahmed
Bachelor of Arts

Alexis Morgan Buffone
Bachelor of Science

Hamza Qadar Chaudhary
Bachelor of Arts

Shelley Chen
Bachelor of Arts

Jenna Rose Cunningham
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Jason Davis Czuprynski
Bachelor of Science
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Concentration

Didier Delatour
Bachelor of Science

Avrium Justus Douglas
Bachelor of Science

Mia Agata Ermolenko
Bachelor of Science
Neuroscience Concentration
Summa Cum Laude

Ashley Anne Evans
Bachelor of Science

 

Hussain Gittham
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

McCaila Grismer
Bachelor of Science

Jillian Marie Gruber
Bachelor of Arts

Farishta Hamdard
Bachelor of Science

Aaron David Harm
Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Louise Hill
Bachelor of Arts

Charles Huggard
Subsequent Bachelor of Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Louise Johnson
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

Megan Grace Kocher
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Alexandra Nicole Kowalewski
Bachelor of Science

Abigail Leong
Bachelor of Science
Cum Laude

Jessi Liang
Bachelor of Arts

 

Marissa I Maggiore
Bachelor of Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Alexa Elysse Merriweather
Bachelor of Arts

Carolina Adriana Patricia Millan Leon
Bachelor of Arts

Thang Anh Nguyen
Bachelor of Arts

Alexius Gianna Elease Perkins
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Donald James Pfeiffer
Bachelor of Science
Magna Cum Laude


Ashley Ramirez
Bachelor of Arts
Cum Laude

Samantha Reilly Reese
Bachelor of Science

Aaryn Zakrey Schmitt
Bachelor of Science

Daniela Stephanie Senior
Bachelor of Science

Fahd Suleman
Bachelor of Arts

Abbey E Swackhamer
Bachelor of Arts

Alexis Rose Viglietta
Bachelor of Arts

Bridget Marie Wittmer
Bachelor of Science

Shinyeong Yang
Bachelor of Science
Pre-Health Concentration
Cum Laude

FALL 2020 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES MINORS

Kennedy C George
Duncan J Lohnes
Malaikha McCormick-Cisse
Dhiral Patel

Congratulations to our Class of 2021 from the faculty and staff of Biological Sciences

Congratulations Class of 2020.