Zodiaque Dance Company dancers on stage.
UB Center for the Arts logo & UB Theatre and Dance logo.

2021-2022 Season Program: Zodiaque Dance Company, Fall 2021

UB Theatre and Dance Presents: "Zodiaque 47 - School Time Performance"
Directed by Michael Deeb Weaver, Lynne Koscielniak, Kerry Ring
October 29, 2021 10:00am

PRODUCTION DESIGNERS: EVE BRUNSWICK, JACOB CLOUSE, JONATHAN J. DODDS, ISABELLA FORTUNATO, SOPHIE MCGUIRE, ANNIE PASCUCCI, KATJA RABUS, NICHOLAS J. TABONI, TIMOTHY “TJ” WILDOW

CHOREOGRAPHERS: MELANIE ACETO, ANNA CAISON BOYD, JACQUIE CHERRY, MICHAEL DEEB WEAVER, CHANON JUDSON, MEG KIRCHHOFF, THOMAS RALABATE, KERRY RING, TAKEHIRO UEYAMA

DANCERS: STEPHANIE AVILA, SIDNEY BOWERS, MICHAELA BRADLEY, MAYA CALVO, KIARA CIESLINSKI, RACHEL EMERLING, SOPHIA FINO, MARIA GIONIS, JEN GORCHECK, ALISA GUIFFRIDA, JULIANA GUIFFRIDA, LYSSIE HARTZOG, VICTORIA-ROSE HYL, MELANIE KAISEN, KYLE KERSHNER, AVA LOVSIN, TIM MAYBERRY, GIANNA MILITELLO, THEO QU, KIARA STUART, KELSEY SULLIVAN, CHRISTINA TRIBO, KELSEY WEGMAN, TAYLOR ROSE WILLIAMSON, BRENNAH WOOLLIS

Program

ki/net/ik
Choreographer: Michael Deeb Weaver
Lighting Design: Katja Rabus
Projection Design: Timothy “TJ” Wildow
Dancers: Sidney Bowers, Sophia Fino, Maria Gionis, Alisa Guiffrida, Lyssie Hartzog, Gianna Militello, Kiara Stuart, Kelsey Wegman, Taylor Rose Williamson, Brennah Woollis Understudy: Maya Calvo
Music: Take My Body by Joyce Muniz (with thanks to Melissa Mantha); Original Composition by Nicholas Deapo

SALARYMAN (Excerpts)
Choreographer: Takehiro Ueyama
Co-creator, Sound Design: Yuko Takebe
Original Lighting Design: Jason Jeunnette Lighting Design: Sophie McGuire
Projection Design: Isabella Fortunato
Dancers: Stephanie Avila, Michaela Bradley, Kiara Cieslinski, Jen Gorcheck, Melanie Kaisen,Kyle Kershner, Ava Lovsin, Tim Mayberry, Theo Qu, Christina Tribo
Music: Music: Sound of Tokyo subway, Goldberg Variations by J. S. Bach, Idle by Michael Gordon
Premiered May 18, 2011 at Dance Theater Workshop NYC

Fandango
Choreographer: Kerry Ring
Lighting Design: Jacob Clouse
Projection Design: Sophie McGuire
Dancers: Stephanie Avila, Michaela Bradley, Kiara Cieslinski, Melanie Kaisen, Kyle Kershner, Ava Lovsin, Tim Mayberry, Theo Qu, Christina Tribo
Understudy: Jen Gorcheck
Music: Luigi Boccherini

Z’Bows
Choreographer: Thomas Ralabate
Lighting Design: Eve Brunswick
Projection Design: Sophie McGuire
Dancers: Company
Music: Love U by Razihel, NCS MUSIC

At the end of the livestream performance join show directors Kerry Ring and Michael Deeb Weaver for a LIVE post-show Q & A on Zoom at 10:30am!

https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99901355428?pwd=Qml2emJvSWZSWXpoZERzTkVWMXdoQT09

Meeting ID: 999 0135 5428
Passcode: 005081

UBTHD STUDENT PRODUCTION POSITIONS
Assistants to the Dance Directors: Natasha McCandless (MFA Candidate), Gianna Militello, Kiara Stuart
Director’s Assistant in Video: Annie Pascucci
Technical Director & Drama Theatre Lighting Director: Timothy “TJ” Wildow
Mainstage Lighting Director: Isabella Fortunato
Head  Electrician: Jonathan J. Dodds
Drama Theatre Stage Manager: Katja Rabus
Mainstage Stage Manager: Eve Brunswick
Drama Theatre Run Crew: Noah Beckwith, Thomas Bellavigna, Julia Damatin, John DellaContrada, Rahim Dunston, Conley Egnor, Fiona Lombardo Mainstage Run Crew: Ryan Nappi, Thomas Bellavigna, Michael Busacco, Isabella Gomez-Barrientos, Abby Hankinson, Devon Hard
Dressers: Jess Snider, Rachel Bakowski, Ethan Borrok, Katy Maddalina, Haley Sanders, Maddy Temple, Julia Witt

DEPARTMENT PRODUCTION POSITIONS
Department Information Technologists: Jacob Clouse, Kaja Rubus
Department Video: Nicholas J. Taboni
Department  Sound  Supervisor: Jacob Clouse
Department Costume Assistants: Sophie McGuire, Annie Pascucci
Department Painter: Katja Rubus
Department Props: Eve Brunswick
Department Technical Director & Season Graphics Designer: Timothy “TJ” Wildow

CHOREOGRAPHIC MENTORS
Jenna Del Monte Zavrel, Chanon Judson, Jeanne Palmer Fornarola, Kerry Ring and Michael Deeb Weaver

UBTHD TECHNICAL DIRECTION AND DESIGN SUPERVISION
Tom Burke, Dyan Burlingame, Judy Curtis, Cindy Darling, Erich Frank, Rick Haug, Lynne Koscielniak, Melinda J. Lamoreux, Donna Massimo, Catherine F. Norgen, Jon Shimon, Tom Tucker

UB PRODUCTION GROUP
Technical Director: Dave Jordan
Production Manager: Elizabeth Patrick
Head Electrician: Harry Mandris
Head Electrician: Patty Rihn
Head Carpenter: John Rickus
Audio Video Technician: Josh Piatov
Audio Engineer: Mark Shotwell

OPENING VOICEOVER ARTIST
Michael Busacco, Kathleen Golde, Timiyah Love

PRODUCTION PHOTOGRAPHERS
Meredith Forrest Kulwicki and Ken Smith

UB CENTER FOR THE ARTS
Executive Director: Jamie Enser
Director of Events: Katherine Trapanovski
Facilities Manager: Vince Harzewski

Guest choreographers are made possible through the generosity of contributors to the Zodiaque Fund. Zodiaque Dance Company and UB Dance are grateful for the generous support of the following distinguished individuals, businesses, friends, and organizations. Their collective generosity demonstrates a commitment to the tradition of yesterday and the vision of tomorrow at UB Theatre and Dance.

Carol A. Greiner Zodiaque Dance Scholarship
The Lucille and Jack Yellen Award
Marililyn Bonfiglio-Ciancio Zodiaque Award
Mr. Tom UB Dance Jazz Award
Cathleen Wendel Lista Scholarship
Jean Taylor Beard Award
Elizabeth Webb Dance Scholarship

Individual gifts to any endowment or for gifts to the Zodiaque Fund go to: http://giving.buffalo.edu/zodiaque

UB DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE AND DANCE
Department Chair & Producing Director: Anne Burnidge
Production Manager: Michael A. Formato
Assistant to the Chair: Veronica Sedota
Staff Assistant: Rachel Olszewski
Production Assistant: Rob Falgiano
Academic Manager: Melissa Berg

DANCE FACULTY
Melanie Aceto, Anne Burnidge, Michael Deeb Weaver, Jenna Del Monte Zavrel, Jeanne Palmer Fornarola, Chanon Judson, Joyce Miller Lichtenberger, Ariel Nereson, Thomas Ralabate, Kerry Ring

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AND STAFF
Thomas A. Burke, Dyan Burlingame, Cindy Darling, Judy Curtis, Erich Frank, Rick Haug, Lynne Koscielniak, Melinda J. Lamoreux, Donna Massimo, Catherine F. Norgren, Jon Shimon, Tom Tucker

The UB Department of Theatre and Dance is a proud member of the UB College of Arts and Sciences.

UB COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES: Participants in the production of this video complied with all relevant university, county, state and federal health and safety requirements associated with the COVID-19 pandemic as they applied at the time of shooting.

2021-2022 UB THEATRE AND DANCE SEASON SPONSORS:

UB Theatre and Dance wishes to acknowledge the generous continued philanthropic support of Fox Run at Orchard Park, and Lake Shore Savings Bank, official 2021-2022 season sponsors, especially in light of the challenges facing Buffalo's vibrant community of performing arts organizations.