Zodiaque Dance Company dancers on stage.
UB Center for the Arts logo & UB Theatre and Dance logo.

2021-2022 Season Program: Zodiaque Dance Company, Spring 2022

UB Theatre and Dance Presents: "Zodiaque 47"
March 11 - 12, 2022 | 7:30pm
March 12 - 23, 2022 | 2:00pm

Artistic Director: Kerry Ring
Managing Director: Michael Deeb Weaver
Graduate Production Assistant: Natasha McCandless
Assistants to the Dance Directors: Gianna Militello & Kiara Stuart
Lighting Designer: Nicholas J. Taboni
Stage Manager: Aneesah R. Karam
Sound Designer: Sean Johnson

CHOREOGRAPHERS:
RICH ASHWORTH, BEKKA BENNETT, JULIE LAMANCUSO KEILMAN, TOM RALABATE, MEGAN RAKEEPILE, KERRY RING, TAKEHIRO UEYAMA, MICHAEL DEEB WEAVER, JENNA ZAVREL

DANCERS: 
STEPHANIE AVILA, MICHAELA BRADLEY, SIDNEY BOWERS, MAYA CALVO, KIARA CIESLINSKI, RACHEL EMERLING, SOPHIA FINO, MIA GIONIS, JEN GORCHECK, ALISA GUIFFRIDA, JULIANA GUIFFRIDA, LYSSIE HARTZOG, VICTORIA HYL, MELANIE KAISEN, KYLE KERSHNER, AVA LOVSIN, TIM MAYBERRY, GIANNA MILITELLO, THEO QU, KIARA STUART, KELSEY SULLIVAN, CHRISTINA TRIBO, KELSEY WEGMAN, TAYLOR ROSE WILLIAMSON, BRENNAH WOOLLIS

Act I

Soulistic Groove
Choreographer: Megan Rakeepile
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Juliana Guiffrida
Dancers: Maya Calvo, Sophia Fino, Mia Gionis, Alisa Guiffirda, Juliana Guiffrida, Lyssie Hartzog, Victoria Hyl, Taylor Rose Williamson
Understudys: Brennah Woollis, Tim Mayberry
Music: Donald Byrd; Afriquoi; Josef Leimberg

Salaryman (Excerpts)
Choreographer: Takehiro Ueyama
Original Lighting Design: Jason Jeunnette
Fall 2021 Lighting Design: Sophie McGuire
Spring 2022 Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Dancers: Stephanie Avila, Michaela Bradley, Kiara Cieslinski, Jen Gorcheck, Melanie Kaisen, Kyle Kershner, Ava Lovsin, Tim Mayberry, Theo Qu, Christina Tribo
Music: Sounds of Tokyo Subway; J. S. Bach; Michael Gordon
Premiered May 18, 2011 at Dance Theater Workshop NYC

Weight of Stone
Choreographer: Kerry Ring and Dancers
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Rachel Emerling
Dancers: Sidney Bowers, Rachel Emerling, Sophia Fino, Lyssie Hartzog, Kiara Stuart, Kelsey Sullivan, Kelsey Wegman, Brennah Woollis
Understudy: Alisa Guiffrida, Juliana Guiffrida
Music: Time for Three

The Day
Choreographer: Julie LaMancuso Keilman
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Kiara Cieslinski
Dancers: Michaela Bradley, Kiara Cieslinski, Mia Gionis, Victoria Hyl,  Gianna Militello, Kiara Stuart, Kelsey Sullivan
Understudy: Sidney Bowers, Taylor Rose Williamson
Music: Don McLean

Act II

W.M.P. aka S.F.M.D.
Choreographer: Rich Ashworth
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Brennah Woollis
Dancers: Sidney Bowers, Maya Calvo, Mia Gionis, Victoria Hyl, Kyle Kershner, Gianna Militello, Kiara Stuart, Kelsey Sullivan, Kelsey Wegman, Brennah Woollis
Understudy: Melanie Kaisen
Music: Rich Ashworth and Dancers

Embedded
Choreographer: Jenna Zavrel
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Michaela Bradley
Dancers: Michaela Bradley, Lyssie Hartzog, Ava Lovsin, Tim Mayberry, Theo Qu, Christina Tribo, Taylor Rose Williamson
Understudy: Rachel Emerling
Music: Nina Simone; alva noto; Ryuichi Sakamoto; AGF; Mika Vainio; Ryoji Ikeda
A sliver – also called a splinter – is a small and thin broken piece of an object that gets stuck (embedded) under your skin.

La Serpiente
Choreographer: Michael Deeb Weaver
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Projection Design: Ava Lovsin
Dancers: Stephanie Avila, Jen Gorcheck, Melanie Kaisen, Ava Lovsin, Gianna Militello, Christina Tribo, Kelsey Wegman
Understudy: Kiara Cieslinski
Music: Danger Mouse and Daniele Luppi; Amedeo Tommasi; Lhasa de Sela; TSVI

Xylem
Choreographer: Bekka Bennett
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Costume Design: Jen Gorcheck
Dancers: Maya Calvo, Rachel Emerling, Sophia Fino, Jen Gorcheck, Alisa Guiffrida, Juliana Guiffrida, Kyle Kershner, Theo Qu
Understudy: Stephanie Avila
Music: Ólafur Arnalds; Vanbur
Xylem is plant tissue that conveys water and minerals from the roots to the rest of plant and provides physical suppo

Z’Bows
Choreographer: Thomas Ralabate
Lighting Design: Nicholas J. Taboni
Dancers: Company
Music: David Garrett

UBTHD STUDENT PRODUCTION POSITIONS
Graduate Production Assistant: Natasha McCandless
Assistants to the Dance Directors: Gianna Militello, Kiara Stuart
Stage Manager: Aneesah R. Karam
Lighting Designer: Nicholas J. Taboni
Head Stage Electrician: Lowden Flower
Assistant Stage Manager: Kyra Orgass
Stage Electrician: Ethan Borrok
Light Operator: Glen Chitty
Sound Designer: Sean Johnson
Sound Operator / Projections: Beth Antonacci
Fly Captain & Deck Crew: NJ Wingo
Fly & Deck Crew: Jeremy Ephraim Meyers, Liam Specht
Dresser Supervisor: Kira Whitehead
Dressers: David P. Eve, Valentina Rodriguez

DEPARTMENT PRODUCTION POSITIONS
Head Carpenter: Cameron Thompson
Sound Supervisor: Lowden Flower
Project Studio Manager: Jacob Clouse
Scenic Artist: Sophie McGuire
Props Manager: Eve Brunswick
Costume Shop Assistant: Annie Pascucci
Information Technologist: Jonathan Dodds
Media Technology: Sean Johnson
Season Graphics Designer: Timothy "TJ" Wildow

TECHNICAL PRODUCTION/DESIGN SUPERVISION &
UBTHD DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY FACULTY AND STAFF

Gina Boccolucci, Tom Burke, Dyan Burlingame, Judy Curtis, Cindy Darling, Erich Frank, Rick Haug, Jonathan Irizzary, Lynne Koscielniak, Melinda J. Lamoreux, Catherine F. Norgen, Jon Shimon, Tom Tucker

PRODUCTION VOICEOVER ARTIST
Kathleen Golde

PRODUCTION PHOTOGRAPHERS
Meredith Forrest Kulwicki and Ken Smith

Guest choreographers are made possible through the generosity of contributors to the Zodiaque Fund. Zodiaque Dance Company and UB Dance are grateful for the generous support of the following distinguished individuals, businesses, friends, and organizations. Their collective generosity demonstrates a commitment to the tradition of yesterday and the vision of tomorrow at UB Theatre and Dance.

Carol A. Greiner Zodiaque Dance Scholarship
The Lucille and Jack Yellen Award
Marililyn Bonfiglio-Ciancio Zodiaque Award
Mr. Tom UB Dance Jazz Award
Cathleen Wendel Lista Scholarship
Jean Taylor Beard Award
Elizabeth Webb Dance Scholarship

Individual gifts to any endowment or for gifts to the Zodiaque Fund go to: http://giving.buffalo.edu/zodiaque

UB DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE AND DANCE
Department Chair & Producing Director: Anne Burnidge
Interim Department Chair & Producing Director: Meredith Conti
Production Manager: Michael A. Formato
Assistant to the Chair: Veronica Sedota
Staff Assistant: Rachel Olszewski
Senior Staff Assistant: Rob Falgiano
Academic Manager: Melissa Berg

DANCE FACULTY
Melanie Aceto, Anne Burnidge, Michael Deeb Weaver, Jenna Del Monte Zavrel, Jeanne Palmer Fornarola, Chanon Judson, Ariel Nereson, Thomas Ralabate, Kerry Ring

UB CENTER FOR THE ARTS
Executive Director: Jamie Enser
Director of Events: Katherine Trapanovski
Facilities Manager: Vince Harzewski
House Manager: Sara Wild
Director of Photography: Paul Calandra
Production Associate: Sean Krueger
Technical Director: Dave Jordan
Head Electrician: Harry Mandris
Head Electrician: Patty Rihn
Head Carpenter: John Rickus
Audio Video Technician: Josh Piatov
Audio Engineer: Mark Shotwell

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The UB Department of Theatre and Dance is a proud member of the UB College of Arts and Sciences.

The department of theatre and dance gratefully acknowledges the land upon which the University at Buffalo operates, which is the territory of the Seneca Nation, a member of the Haudenosaunee/Six Nations Confederacy. Today, this region is still the home to the Haudenosaunee people, and we are grateful for the opportunity to live, work, and share ideas in this territory.

Upcoming UB Theatre and Dance Productions

The University at Buffalo Department of Theatre and Dance 2021-2022 season offers a variety of theatre and dance entertainment with 9 productions produced in the Black Box Theatre, Drama Theatre and Mainstage in the UB Center for the Arts as well as the Katharine Cornell Theatre in the UB Ellicott Complex. Our season runs annually from September through May.

https://arts-sciences.buffalo.edu/theatre-dance/news-and-events/current-season.html

2021-2022 UB THEATRE AND DANCE SEASON SPONSORS:

UB Theatre and Dance wishes to acknowledge the generous continued philanthropic support of Fox Run at Orchard Park, and Lake Shore Savings Bank, official 2021-2022 season sponsors, especially in light of the challenges facing Buffalo's vibrant community of performing arts organizations.