Graduate Student Directory

This page contains a listing of current graduate students in the UB Department of Biological Sciences, for the academic year, 2018-2019.

Our Graduate Students, from left, Aditi Prabhakar and Aditi Chaubey.

Our Graduate Students, from left, Aditi Prabhakar and Aditi Chaubey. 

ALPHABETICAL LISTING BY LAST NAME

Also on this page:

(List arranged alphabetically by student's last name.)

A, B, C

  —A— 

 

Alexandrea Adams
Program: MA
UBIT: aadams24

 

Naza Abdelrahman

Program: MA

UBIT: nazaabde

 

Abshiro Ali
Program: MA
UBIT: abshiroa

 

Tatiana Amaye-Obu

Program: MA

UBIT: tamayeob

 

Juman Aref
Program: MA
UBIT: jumanare

 

 

Kathryn Arthur
Program: MA
UBIT:  kearthur

 

   
  —B— 

Nathan Backenstose

Program: PhD

Lab: Krabbenhoft

UBIT: njbacken

Rupkatha Banerjee

Program: PhD

Lab: Gunawardena

UBIT: rupkatha


Munnesa Bari
Program: MA
UBIT: munnesab

 


Kwaku Bonsu
Program: MA
UBIT: kwakubon

 

Alexander Bowitch

Program: PhD

Lab: Ferkey

UBIT: abowitch


Aleka Brown
Program: MA
UBIT: alekabro

 

Ahana Byne

Program: PhD

UBIT: ahanabyn

  —C—  (Listed alphabetically by last name)

David Carey

Program: MA

UBIT: dcarey

Aditi Chaubey

Program: PhD

Lab: Ferkey

UBIT: aditihem


Alexander Chiang
Program: MA
UBIT: achiang4

 

Jacky Chow

Program: PhD

Lab: Cullen

UBIT: jackycho


Spencer Cromwell
Program: MA
UBIT: scromwel

 

D, E, F

  —D—

Sabrina Daniels
Program: MA
UBIT: sd66
 


Jennifer Darkinson
Program: MA
UBIT:  jdarkins

 

Richoo Bijoo Davis

Program: PhD

Lab: Yu

UBIT: richoobi

Yagnavalkya Devarakonda
Program: MA
UBIT: yagnaval


Kevin Driscoll
Program: MA
UBIT: kevindri

 


Felisha Dutt
Program: MA
UBIT: felishar
 

Debarghya Dutta Banik

Program: PhD

Lab: Medler

UBIT: debarghy

  —E—
   
  —F—

Thomas Fiorica

Program: MA

UBIT: tfiorica

Steven Fleck

Program: MS
Lab: Berry

UBIT: sjfleck 

 


Matthew Flejtuch
Program: MA
UBIT: mflejtu

 

G, H, I, J

  —G—  (List arranged alphabetically by student's last name.)
Matthew Giangreco
Program: MA
UBIT: mbgiangr
 

Stephanie Gill

Program: PhD

Lab: Lindqvist

UBIT: srgill2


Olga Glagovyak

Program: MA
UBIT: olgaglag
 

Chen Gong

Program: PhD

Lab: Koudelka

UBIT: cgong4

  —H—

 

Christina Haidar
Program: MA
UBIT: cnhaidar

 

 

Parisa Dezfuli Halaji
Program: MA
UBIT:  parisaha

 

Qian He
Program: PhD
Lab: Walker
UBIT: qianhe

 

Roger Huang
Program: MA
UBIT: rhuang22

 


Avery Hum

Program: MA
UBIT:  averyhum

 

  —J—
   

K, L

  —K— (Listed alphabetically by last name.)


Scott T. Kiely
Program: MA
UBIT: stkiely

 

Dimitri Koutsomitis

Program: MA

UBIT: dikoutso

Thomas (TJ) Krzystek

Program: PhD

Lab: Gunawardena

UBIT: thomaskr

  —L—
Katie Lichtenthal
Program: MS
Lab: Gollnick
UBIT: katielic 

Ying Liu

Program: PhD

Lab: Koudelka

UBIT: yliu226


Jean-Marc Lucas
Program: MA
UBIT: jlucas2
 

M, N

  —M—    

Haniam Maria

Program: PhD

Lab: Rusche

UBIT: haniamma

   
Anthony Marino
Program: PhD
Lab: Gunawardena
UBIT: amarino3
 
   
Gracianie Mathieu
Program: MA
UBIT: graciani
   


Cheikh Alassane Mballo
Program: MA
UBIT: cheikhal

 

   
Shane McQuaid
Program: MA
UBIT: shanemcq
   

Meredith Millman
Program: MA
UBIT: mmillman

   
Mahnoosh Mirzaei
Program: PhD
Lab: Cullen
UBIT:  mmirzaei
 
   

Jason Mu

Program: MA

UBIT:

   

Minakshi Mukherjee

Program: PhD

Lab: Wang

UBIT: mmukherj

   

Jeffrey Mulkin

Program: MA

UBIT: jamulkin

   

Mutia Muna

Program: MS
Lab: Medler

UBIT: mutiamun 

   
  —N—    

Sergio Napoletano
Program: MS
UBIT: sergiona
   

 

Anthony Ngo
Program: MA
UBIT: anthonyn

 

   

P, Q, R

  —P—  (Listed alphabetically by last name.)

Yuxiang Pan

Program: MA
UBIT: yuxiangp


Jai Patel
Program: MA
UBIT: jaipatel 

 

Pavan Patel

Program: PhD

Lab: Free

UBIT: pavankri

Shaunna Phipps

Program: PhD

Lab: Bisson

UBIT: shaunnak

Maggie Postolache

Program: PhD

Lab: Xu-Friedman  

UBIT: maggiepo

Aditi Prabhakar

Program: PhD

Lab: Cullen

UBIT: aditipra

Atindra Pujari
Program: MS
Lab: Cullen
UBIT: atindran
 
  —Q—

Saeed Qadar

Program: MA

UBIT: saeedqad

  —R—

Indu Raghavan

Program: PhD

Lab: Wang

UBIT: induragh

Skyler Resendez

Program: PhD

Lab: Gokcumen

UBIT: skylerre

 

Taylor Rick
Program: MA
UBIT: trrick

Christopher Rupert

Program: PhD

Lab: Rusche

UBIT: cbrupert

S

  —S—

Ansuman Sahoo

Program: PhD
Lab: Walker
UBIT: ansumans
 
Joseph Sarow
Program: MA
UBIT: jlsarow

Kelly Schneggenburger
Program: MS
Lab: Yu
UBIT: kkschneg 
 

Peter Schuessler

Program: PhD

Lab: Walker

UBIT: pjschues

Savannah Sojka
Program: PhD
Lab: Ferkey
UBIT: ssojka 
 

Scott Sotherden

Program: MA

UBIT: scottsot

Izzy Starr

Program: PhD

Lab: Gokcumen

UBIT: istarr

Kelsey Swinter

Program: MS

Lab: Gunawardena

UBIT: kaswinte

Courtney Szyjka

Program: PhD

Lab: Gollnick

UBIT: ceszyjka

T, U, V

  —T—  (Listed alphabetically by last name.)

Recep (Ozgur) Taskent

Program: PhD

Lab: Gokcumen

UBIT: recepozg

Crystal Tomlin

Program: PhD

Lab: Lindqvist

UBIT: cmtomlin

Andrea Tufekcic

Program: BA/MS

Lab: Koudelka

UBIT: andreatu 

Sook Keng (Victoria) Tung

Program: MS

Lab: Free

UBIT: sookkeng

  —V—

Itzel Valencia

Program: MS

Lab: Free

UBIT: itzelval

Matthew Vandermeulen

Program: PhD

Lab: Cullen

UBIT: vanderme

David Vohwinkel
Program: MA
UBIT: davidvoh

Anthony Vu
Program: MA
UBIT: advu 

Jimmy Vu

Program: MA

UBIT: jimmyvu

W, X, Y, Z

  —W—

Michael Warren

Program: MA

UBIT: mhwarren

Hannah Waterman

Program: MS

Lab: Krabbenhoft

UBIT: hwaterma 

Rebecca Wegman

Program: MS

Lab: Yu

UBIT: rlwegman 

Samantha B. Wilcox

Program:  MA

UBIT: snwilcox

Heather Williams

Program: PhD

Lab: Dittmar

UBIT: hw49

Jacob Wojakowski

Program: MA

UBIT: jwojakow

Nicole Wong

Program: PhD

Lab: Xu-Friedman

UBIT: nfwong


Christopher Wood
Program: MA
UBIT: cwood3


  —X, Y, Z—


Leila Zabihi Diba

Program: PhD

Lab: Walker

UBIT: leilazab 
 

Guolei Zhao

Program: PhD

Lab: Rusche

UBIT: guoleizh

Julienne Zhou
Program: MA
UBIT: jzhou26

Tianyi Zhou

Program: MS

Lab: Rusche

UBIT: tianyizh

Incoming Graduate Students, since 2007