Graduate Student Directory

ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

The UB Department of Biological Sciences is pleased to present the current directory of our graduate students.

ALPHABETICAL LISTING BY LAST NAME

CONTACT
UB North Campus, birdseye view.

UB North Campus, birdseye view, 2020.

ALSO ON THIS PAGE

— A —

Mahasweta Acharjee Program: PhD UBIT: macharje .

Mahasweta Acharjee
Program: PhD
UBIT: macharje

Eliz Arnavut Program: MA UBIT: elizarna.

Eliz Arnavut       
Program: MA
UBIT: elizarna

Alber Aqil Program: PhD Lab: Gokcumen UBIT: maqil.

Alber Aqil
Program: PhD
Lab: Gokcumen
UBIT: maqil

Kathryn Arthur Program: MA UBIT: kearthur .

Kathryn Arthur
Program: MA
UBIT:  kearthur

Mina Awadalla-Beshara Program: MA UBIT: minaawad.

Mina Awadalla-Beshara
Program: MA
UBIT: minaawad

— B —

Nathan Backenstose Program: PhD Lab: Krabbenhoft UBIT: njbacken.

Nathan 
Backenstose
Program: PhD
Lab: Krabbenhoft

UBIT: njbacken

Pratima Bajgain Program: PhD UBIT: pratimab.

Pratima Bajgain
Program: PhD
UBIT: pratimab

Daniel Basso Program: MA UBIT: dhbasso .

Daniel Basso
Program: MA
UBIT: dhbasso  

Srima Biswas Program: MS UBIT: mr249.

Srima Biswas
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Alexander Bowitch Program: PhD Lab: Ferkey UBIT: abowitch.

Alexander Bowitch
Program: PhD
Lab: Ferkey
UBIT: abowitch

Aleka Brown Program: MA UBIT: alekabro.

Aleka Brown
Program: MA
UBIT: alekabro

— C —

Katy Canales Padilla Program: MA UBIT:.

Katy Canales Padilla
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Emily Carroll Program: PhD Lab: Wang UBIT: carroll3.

Emily Carroll
Program: PhD
Lab: Wang
UBIT: carroll3

Marissa Catanzaro Program: MA UBIT: mcatanza .

Marissa Catanzaro
Program: MA
UBIT: mcatanza  

Aditi Chaubey Program: PhD Lab: Ferkey UBIT: aditihem.

Aditi Chaubey
Program: PhD
Lab: Ferkey
UBIT: aditihem

Alexander Chiang Program: MA UBIT: achiang4 .

Alexander Chiang
Program: MA
UBIT: achiang4

Flavio da Silva Coelho Program: PhD Lab: Lindqvist UBIT: flavioau.

Flavio da Silva Coelho
Program: PhD
Lab: Lindqvist
UBIT: flavioau

Ryan Conway Program: MA .

Ryan Conway
Program: MA
UBIT:  

— D —

Connor Davies Program: MA UBIT: cdavies .

Connor Davies   
Program: MA
UBIT: cdavies  

Austin D’Angelo Program: MS UBIT: ad84.

Austin D’Angelo
Program: MS
UBIT: ad84

Sarah Danzinger Program: MS UBIT: smdanzin.

Sarah Danzinger
Program: MS
UBIT: smdanzin

Logan Dean Program: MA UBIT: ldean.

Logan Dean
Program: MA
UBIT: ldean

Ying Ying (Rain) Ding Program: MA UBIT: yding24.

Ying Ying (Rain) Ding
Program: MA
UBIT: yding24

Adam Dommer Program: MA UBIT: adamdomm .

Adam Dommer 
Program: MA
UBIT: adamdomm  

— E — F —

Joel Fernando Program: MA UBIT: jkfernan .

Joel Fernando
Program: MA
UBIT: jkfernan  

Steven Fleck Program: PhD Lab: Albert UBIT: sjfleck.

Steven Fleck
Program: PhD
Lab: Albert
UBIT: sjfleck

Katherine Foote Program: MA UBIT: kfoote .

Katherine Foote
Program: MA
UBIT: kfoote  

— G —

Madeline Gaudieri Program: MA UBIT: mgaudier .

Madeline Gaudieri
Program: MA
UBIT: mgaudier  

Olga Glagovyak Program: MA UBIT: olgaglag.

Olga Glagovyak 
Program: MA
UBIT: olgaglag

Chen Gong Program: PhD Lab: Koudelka UBIT: cgong4.

Chen Gong
Program: PhD
Lab: Koudelka
UBIT: cgong4

Yifeng Guo Program: PhD Lab: Medler UBIT: yguo27.

Yifeng Guo
Program: PhD
Lab: Medler
UBIT: yguo27

— H —

Lindsey Hacherl Program: MA UBIT: lmhacher.

Lindsey Hacherl
Program: MA
UBIT: lmhacher

Alisinah Halimi Program: MA.

Alisinah Halimi
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Nikki Hammond Program: MA UBIT: nikkiham.

Nikki Hammond 
Program: MA
UBIT: nikkiham 

Qian He Program: PhD Lab: Walker UBIT: qianhe.

Qian He
Program: PhD
Lab: Walker
UBIT: qianhe

— I — J —

Anneliese Iacovitti Program: MA UBIT: aniacovi.

Anneliese Iacovitti
Program: MA
UBIT: aniacovi 

Jessica Israel Program: MA UBIT: jmisrael .

Jessica Israel
Program: MA
UBIT: jmisrael  

Sai Jayaprakash Program: MA UBIT: saijayap .

Sai Jayaprakash
Program: MA
UBIT: saijayap  

Lori-Ann Johnson Program: MA UBIT: loriannj.

Lori-Ann Johnson    
Program: MA
UBIT: loriannj 

Alfred Joseph Program: MA UBIT: alfredjo.

Alfred Joseph  
Program: MA
UBIT: alfredjo

— K — L —

Medha K C Program: PhD UBIT: medhakc.

Medha K C
Program: PhD
UBIT: medhakc

Dilkirat Kaur Program: MA UBIT: dilkirat.

Dilkirat Kaur
Program: MA
UBIT: dilkirat

Nickesha Kelly Program: MA UBIT: nkelly2.

Nickesha Kelly
Program: MA
UBIT: nkelly2

Sahar Kianarsi Program: PhD Lab: Rusche UBIT: saharkia.

Sahar Kianarsi
Program: PhD
Lab: Rusche
UBIT: saharkia

Thomas (TJ) Krzystek Program: PhD Lab: Gunawardena UBIT: thomaskr.

Thomas (TJ) Krzystek
Program: PhD
Lab: Gunawardena
UBIT: thomaskr

Tamijah Lawton-Stone Program: MA UBIT: tamijahl.

Tamijah Lawton-Stone  
Program: MA
UBIT: tamijahl

Ying Liu Program: PhD Lab: Koudelka UBIT: yliu226.

Ying Liu
Program: PhD
Lab: Koudelka
UBIT: yliu226

Isabella Luciano Program: MA UBIT: ialucian.

Isabella Luciano
Program: MA
UBIT: ialucian

— M — N —

Tharun Selvam Mahendran Program: PHD .

Tharun Selvam Mahendran
Program: PhD
UBIT:  

Zeesth Malik Program: MA UBIT:.

Zeesth Malik  
Program: MA
UBIT: zeesthma

Akech Malual Program: MA UBIT: akechmal.

Akech Malual  
Program: MA
UBIT: akechmal

Haniam Maria Program: PhD Lab: Rusche UBIT: haniamma.

Haniam Maria
Program: PhD
Lab: Rusche
UBIT: haniamma

Emily Mehle Program: PhD UBIT: emilymeh.

Emily Mehle
Program: PhD
UBIT: emilymeh

Baaqeyah Muhammad El Program: MS UBIT: baaqeyah.

Baaqeyah Muhammad El
Program: MS
UBIT: baaqeyah 

Minakshi Mukherjee Program: PhD Lab: Wang UBIT: mmukherj.

Minakshi Mukherjee
Program: PhD
Lab: Wang
UBIT: mmukherj

Mutia Muna Program: PhD Lab: Medler UBIT: mutiamun.

Mutia Muna
Program: PhD
Lab: Medler
UBIT: mutiamun 

Deyana Nasri Program: MA UBIT:.

Deyana Nasri 
Program: MA
UBIT: deyanana

Dorcas Nsumbu Program: MA UBIT:.

Dorcas Nsumbu
Program: MA
UBIT: kinkosin

— O —

Kazuki Okamura Program: MA UBIT: kazukiok.

Kazuki Okamura
Program: MA
UBIT: kazukiok

Holly O’Shea Program: MS UBIT: hollyosh.

Holly O’Shea
Program: MS
UBIT: hollyosh

Tom Ossevoort Program: MS Lab: Walker UBIT: twossevo.

Tom Ossevoort
Program: MS
Lab: Walker
UBIT: twossevo

— P — Q —

Petar Pajic Program: PhD UBIT: petarpaj.

Petar Pajic
Program: PhD
UBIT: petarpaj

Pavan Patel Program: PhD Lab: Free UBIT: pavankri.

Pavan Patel
Program: PhD
Lab: Free
UBIT: pavankri

Alexia Pezzino Program: MA UBIT: alexiape.

Alexia Pezzino   
Program: MA
UBIT: alexiape

Maggie Postolache Program: PhD Lab: Xu-Friedman UBIT: maggiepo.

Maggie Postolache
Program: PhD
Lab: Xu-Friedman  
UBIT: maggiepo

Ankita Priyadarshini Program: PHD .

Ankita Priyadarshini
Program: PhD
UBIT:  

Atindra Pujari Program: PhD Lab: Cullen UBIT: atindran .

Atindra Pujari
Program: PhD
Lab: Cullen
UBIT: atindran

Saeed Qadar Program: MA UBIT: saeedqad.

Saeed Qadar
Program: MA
UBIT: saeedqad

Spozhmai Qadiri Program: MA UBIT: spozhmai .

Spozhmai Qadiri
Program: MA
UBIT: spozhmai  

— R —

Indu Raghavan Program: PhD Lab: Wang UBIT: induragh.

Indu Raghavan
Program: PhD
Lab: Wang
UBIT: induragh

Michaela Richter Program: MS UBIT: mr249.

Michaela Richter
Program: MS
UBIT: mr249

Teara Robinson Program: MA UBIT: teararob.

Teara Robinson 
Program: MA
UBIT: teararob

Gabrielle Rodriguez-Asher Program: MA UBIT: gr49.

Gabrielle Rodriguez-Asher
Program: MA
UBIT: gr49

Janiece Rosado Program: MA UBIT: jrosado5.

Janiece Rosado 
Program: MA
UBIT: jrosado5

— S — T —

Ansuman Sahoo Program: PhD Lab: Walker UBIT: ansumans.

Ansuman Sahoo
Program: PhD
Lab: Walker
UBIT: ansumans

Vincent Scozzaro Program: MA UBIT: vpscozza.

Vincent Scozzaro   
Program: MA
UBIT: vpscozza

Daniela Senior Program: MA.

Daniela Senior
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Savannah Sojka Program: PhD Lab: Ferkey UBIT: ssojka.

Savannah Sojka
Program: PhD
Lab: Ferkey
UBIT: ssojka 

Izzy Starr Program: PhD Lab: Gokcumen UBIT: istarr.

Izzy Starr
Program: PhD
Lab: Gokcumen
UBIT: istarr

Quenton Sutton Program: MA UBIT: quentons.

Quenton Sutton
Program: MA
UBIT: quentons

Kelsey Swinter Program: PhD Lab: Gunawardena UBIT: kaswinte.

Kelsey Swinter
Program: PhD
Lab: Gunawardena
UBIT: kaswinte

Anissa Taher Program: MA.

Anissa Taher
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Andleeb Tanvir Program: MA.

Andleeb Tanvir
Program: MA
UBIT:  

Layla Tarricone Program: MA UBIT: aylatar.

Layla Tarricone  
Program: MA
UBIT: aylatar

Amanda Shin Yin Teo Program: MS UBIT: asteo.

Amanda Shin Yin Teo
Program: MS
UBIT: asteo

— T — U — V —

Crystal Tomlin Program: PhD Lab: Lindqvist UBIT: cmtomlin.

Crystal Tomlin
Program: PhD
Lab: Lindqvist
UBIT: cmtomlin

Andrea Tufekcic Program: BA/MS Lab: Koudelka UBIT: andreatu.

Andrea Tufekcic
Program: BA/MS
Lab: Koudelka
UBIT: andreatu 

Matthew Vandermeulen Program: PhD Lab: Cullen UBIT: vanderme.

Matthew Vandermeulen
Program: PhD
Lab: Cullen
UBIT: vanderme

Elizabeth Vohwinkel Program: PhD UBIT: eavohwin Lab: Yu.

Elizabeth Vohwinkel
Program: PhD
UBIT: eavohwin
Lab: Yu 

Alex Wadhwani Program: MA UBIT: aswadhwa.

Alex Wadhwani
Program: MA
UBIT: aswadhwa

Nathaniel Walker Program: MA UBIT: nwalker6.

Nathaniel Walker    
Program: MA
UBIT: nwalker6

Hannah Waterman Program: PhD Lab: Krabbenhoft UBIT: hwaterma.

Hannah Waterman
Program: PhD
Lab: Krabbenhoft
UBIT: hwaterma 

Aliaya Williams Program: MA UBIT: aliayawi.

Aliaya Williams 
Program: MA
UBIT: aliayawi

Nicole Wong Program: PhD Lab: Xu-Friedman UBIT: nfwong.

Nicole Wong
Program: PhD
Lab: Xu-Friedman
UBIT: nfwong

— Z —

Amber Zafar Program: MA UBIT: amberzaf.

Amber Zafar
Program: MA
UBIT: amberzaf

Rosy Zel Program: MA UBIT: rosyzel.

Rosy Zel   
Program: MA
UBIT: rosyzel

Chen Zhang Program: MA UBIT: chzhang.

Chen Zhang        
Program: MA
UBIT: chzhang

Guolei Zhao Program: PhD Lab: Rusche UBIT: guoleizh.

Guolei Zhao
Program: PhD
Lab: Rusche
UBIT: guoleizh

Incoming Graduate Students, Class Listings 2007 to 2019