Recent Graduate Placement

Two of our recent graduates.

2020

Elizabeth Garner Masarik, Assistant Professor, SUNY Brockport, Brockport, NY

2019

Joshua Schroeder, Archives Technician, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, MD
Marissa Rhodes, Emerging Voices Fellow, American Council of Learned Societies, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Elisabeth George, ELA & Social Studies Teacher, Lydian Academy, Menlo Park, CA

2018

Xiangli Ding, Assistant Professor, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI 
David Strittmatter, 
 Assistant Professor, Northern Ohio University, Ada, OH

2017

Kathryn Lawton, Claims Examiner, United States Department of Veterans Affairs 

Betsy Loren Plumb, Academic Administrator, Department of  African and African American Studies Department, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA

Sara Miller, Director of Education and Programs, Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village

Rebekah Kimble, Research Associate, Via Evaluation, Buffalo, NY 

2016

Tommy Buttaccio, MA, Children's Librarian, New York Public Library
Averill Earls, Assistant Professor, Mercyhurst University, Erie, PA 
Sarah Handley-Cousins, Clinical Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo, Amherst, NY 
Ling Ma, Assistant Professor, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, NY
Jake Newsome, Manager of Civic Learning for Campus Communities, US Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, D.C.
Kevin Ryan
, Assistant Professor, D'Youville College, Buffalo, NY
Billy Pritchard
, AP US History Teacher, Episcopal School of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA

Timothy O'Toole, Social Studies Teacher, Churchville-Chili Central School District, Churchville, NY 

2015

Michael Durfee, Assistant Professor, Niagara University 
Phillip Guingona, Assistant Professor, Wells College 
Steve Peraza, Assistant Professor, Buffalo State University 
Violetta Ravagnoli, Assistant Professor, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA

2014

Rick Mikulski, Assistant Professor and Social Sciences Librarian, Portland State University
Paul Zwirecki, Director of Public History Programs, Organization of American Historians, Bloomington, IN

2013

Steven Gill, Lecturer, Columbus State University, Columbus, GA 
Jeffrey Kohler, UB Capstone Clinical Instructor, University at Buffalo

2012

Tina Kibbe, Instructor, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX 
Dean Pavlakis, Associate Professor, Carroll College, Helena, MT 
Katrina Sinclair, Assistant Professor, Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA  
Morgan Denton, Humanities Teacher, Stamford American International School, Singapore

2011

April Kiser, Assistant Professor, Rhode Island College, RI 
John McLean, Assistant Professor, Herkimer Community College, Herkimer, NY 
Ilaria Scaglia, Lecturer, Aston University, Birmingham, UK 

Mark Lempke, Visiting Instructor, University at Buffalo-Singapore

2010

Perry Beardsley, Associate Professor, Massachusetts Bay Community College 
Craig Miller, Associate Professor, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport PA 
Gordon Marshall, Assistant Professor Halic University, Istanbul 
Danielle Battisti, Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska, Omaha 
David Head, Lecturer, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida 

2009

Jeffrey Glodzik, Associate Professor, D’Youville College, Buffalo, NY 
Sarah McLean-Plunkett, Reference Librarian, Rochester Public Library 

2008

Jonathan Bergman, Assistant Professor, Texas A & M University, Commerce

2007

William Marcy, Lecturer, Buffalo State University

2006

Erik Hadley, Lecturer, Boise State University 
Barrett Esworthy, Adjunct Professor, Tompkins Cortland Community College 
Terriane Schulte, Associate Professor, D’Youville College

2005

Molly Giblin, MA, Associate Director of Academic Integration and Global Learning, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Amy Pflugrad-Jackisch, Associate Professor, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH
Ronald Kotlik, Program Director, Education Technologies, Canisius College, Buffalo, NY 
Qiang Fang, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Duluth, MN 

2004

Charles Lipp, Associate Professor, University of West Georgia 
Axel Fair-Schulz, Associate Professor, SUNY Potsdam 
Thomas Cox, Associate Professor, Sam Houston State University 
Richard Filipink, Professor, Western Illinois University, 
Sara Abosch, Senior Director of Education, Dallas Holocaust Museum/Center for Education and Tolerance 
Bela Thacker, jewelry designer, Zayver Designs, Houston, TX

2003

Jeannette Jones, Professor, University of Nebraska, Omaha 
David Furber, Lecturer, SUNY College at Cortland 
Maritere Lopez, Associate Professor, Fresno State University 
Ray Clinton Barker, Associate Professor, Erie Community College (Buffalo, NY) 
Bruce Hall, Episcopal Collegiate School, Little Rock, AK 
Gregory Witkowski, Associate Professor, Lilly School of Philanthropy, Indiana University 
Thomas Grace, Lecturer, Erie Community College, Buffalo, NY 
Songho Ha, Associate Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage 
Seok Min Hong, Professor at University College, Yonsei University

2002

Jon-Paul Dyson, Director, International Center for the History of Electronic Games, The Strong National Museum of Play, Rochester, NY 
Gregory Edwards, Empire State College Lakewood, Lakewood, NY 
Joel Siepierski, Associate Director of College Counseling, Nichols School, Buffalo, NY 
Mark Jaede, Associate Professor, St. Cloud State University 
Luo Xu, Professor, SUNY Cortland

2001

Frederick Dotolo, Associate Professor, St. John Fisher University 
David Rossell, IT consultant, Washington DC 
Jean Turcott, Associate Registrar, D’Youville College 
Michael Boston, The College at Brockport, SUNY

2000

Clifton Ganyard, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay 
Barry Jackisch, Chair & Associate Professor, University of St. Francis 
Thomas Behr, Director of Liberal Studies, University of Houston

1999

Nicholas Schlierf, Athletic Director, Mercy High School, Rochester NY 
Mary Rech Rockwell, Director of Studies, Nichols School, Buffalo NY

1998

Richard Newman, Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology

1997

Michael Lazich, Associate Professor, Buffalo State University 
Donald Fisher, Professor, Niagara County Community College

1996

Alan Scott Henderson, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Education, Furman University

1995

Jon Stauff, Vice Provost for Global Education, Monmouth University 
Sharon Roger Hepburn, Professor of History & Chair of the History Department, Radford University 
Bill Janus, Professor of History, The University of Montana Western 
John J. Delaney, Professor of History, Kutztown University 
John Hajduk, Professor of History, The University of Montana Western 
Todd Hobler, Vice-President, 1199 Service Employees International Union

1994

Christopher North, Jack and Shirley Howard Professor of Humanities & Western Civilization, University of Kansas 
Thomas Bolze, Research Librarian, Yale University 
Wanda Wakefield, Associate Professor, SUNY College at Brockport

1993

Martin Ederer, Associate Professor, Buffalo State University 
Janet Larkin, Visiting Assistant Professor, SUNY Fredonia 
Garth Montgomery, Associate Professor of History, Radford University

1992

David Stowell, Assistant Professor, Keene State College 
Anne Csete, Associate Professor, St. Lawrence University 
Julie Freeman, Assistant Professor of History, SUNY Oneonta

1991

George Torok, Professor, El Paso Community College 
Sang-Woo Lim, Songang University, Seoul, South Korea

1985

Scott Eberle, Vice President for Interpretation & Editor of American Journal of Play, Strong Museum of Play, Rochester, NY