UB Dental Students Receive Awards

By Sue Wuetcher

Release Date: June 14, 2006

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Graduating seniors in the University at Buffalo School of Dental Medicine recently received awards at the school's Senior Recognition Banquet.

The University at Buffalo is a premier research-intensive public university, the largest and most comprehensive campus in the State University of New York system. UB's more than 27,000 students pursue their academic interests through more than 300 undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. The university offers the only degrees in law, pharmacy and architecture in the SUNY system, and is the home of the only comprehensive public school of engineering in New York State.

The award winners are:

• Behnaz Bakhshi of Amherst, the American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award, given to the student who has demonstrated the most clinical proficiency and interest in esthetic dentistry; the Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry, presented for outstanding achievement by a graduating student in restorative dentistry; and membership in Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society.

• Kelli Lynn Brady of North Tonawanda, the Water Pik Technologies Prosthodontics Award, presented to the student who has excelled in the study and clinical application of prosthodontics, and the American College of Dentists Award recognizing outstanding clinical skills in the art and science of dentistry.

• Perichole Eilers of West Henrietta, the Pierre Fauchard Academy Award, presented to an outstanding student who has exhibited leadership and excelled in both the academic and clinical aspects of the dental program; the Dental Alumni Award presented to a dental student based on academic standing, clinical achievement, personality and participation in university and other activities; and the New York State Dental Association Student Leadership Award, given to a student of high moral character who has been actively involved in promoting dental student interests in organized dentistry through the American Student Dental Association.

• Owais Ali Farooqi of Vero, Fla., the American Association of Oral Biologists Award, presented to a student who has made significant contributions to the advancement of oral biology and has demonstrated the potential for further achievement in the field, and the Lester Schatz Memorial Award, presented to a student who has shown excellence in preventive dentistry.

• Kendra Jane Fryer of Mechanicville, the American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award, presented to the student who has demonstrated a special interest/achievement in community dentistry and dental public health, and the Academy of Dentistry for Persons With Disabilities Award, presented to the student who has demonstrated a sincere interest and concern for the dental needs of persons with disabilities and special patients.

• Majid Heydari of Calabasas, Calif., the Dr. Samuel A. Caccamise Award, presented to the student who completes the best work in gold (inlays, onlays or crowns) as selected by a panel of one or more dentists who are not members of the faculty; the George B. Snow Award: Complete Prosthesis, Second Place; and the Donald Kozlowski Memorial Award, presented to the student who is judged by his or her colleagues as most respected based on overall achievement and attitude during dental school instruction.

• Amy Huynh of Liverpool, the Pediatric and Community Dentistry Department Award recognizing outstanding performance in the field of pediatric dentistry.

• Robert Theodore Jenkins of Niagara Falls, the Edwin C. Jauch Award, given to a student who presented complete, comprehensive cases to a panel of judges that determined which case was most outstanding. The award was established in memory of Edwin C. Jauch, professor of operative dentistry and a member of the UB faculty for more than 30 years. Jenkins also received the George B. Snow Award: First Place, Complete Prosthesis.

• Hye-Jin Kim of Amherst, the American College of Prosthodontists Award, presented to the student who has shown high academic and clinical proficiency in the field of prosthodontics.

• Aimee Francine Kraft of Farmington Hills, Mich., the Dentsply Merit Award in Removable Prosthodontics, presented in recognition of outstanding work in the theory and practice of removable prosthodontics.

• Jill Kramer of West Falls, the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Research Award, presented to the student who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of dentistry through research activity.

• Anthony Lister of Oneonta, the American Academy of Gold Foil Operators Award, presented to the student who has shown outstanding qualities in intracoronal cast gold restorations (i.e. inlays and onlays), as well as direct gold and rubber dam applications; and the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award recognizing exceptional interest and accomplishment in the field of oral radiology.

• Yi-Ping Liu of Boston, Mass., the American Association of Orthodontists Award, presented to the student who has demonstrated exceptional interest in the development of the oro-facial complex; the Quintessence Award for Research Achievement recognizing outstanding achievement in research; the American Academy of Dental Practice Administration Award, presented to the student who has shown the most professional growth in managerial skills and development of outstanding performance in four-handed dentistry; and membership in Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society.

• Theron Main of Amherst, the Pediatric and Community Dentistry Department Award recognizing outstanding performance by a student in the field of pediatric dentistry.

• Loan S. Mao of Alameda, Calif., the American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Predoctoral Student Award, given to students who have shown interest and proficiency in the care of young patients.

• Lynne Anne Meriwether of Elmira, the Academy of Operative Dentistry Award, presented to the student who has best exemplified outstanding achievement in operative dentistry, and membership in Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society.

• Nicholas Morra of Latham, the American Dental Society of Anesthesiology Award recognizing outstanding ability and interest in the field of pain control.

• Jennifer Lynn Nauman of Amherst, the Northeastern Society of Periodontists Award, given to a student who has demonstrated sincere interest and proficiency in the study of periodontics and periodontal research.

• Yuliya Silva Nosov of Amherst, the Delta Sigma Delta Award, given to the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated the greatest proficiency in the field of operative dentistry; the American Academy of Oral Medicine Award, presented to the student demonstrating interest and outstanding proficiency in the field of oral medicine; the American Association of Endodontists Award, given to the students demonstrating the greatest ability and interest in the field of endodontics; and the International College of Dentists Award, presented to the student who has shown the greatest professional growth and development during his or her years in dental school.

• Robert Raimondi of West Babylon, the Richard A. Powell Award recognizing outstanding service, achievement and dedication to the School of Dental Medicine.

• Daniel Edward Shin of Amherst, the American Academy of Periodontology Award recognizing achievement in periodontics and the Harvey D. Sprowl Award, given to a student who has consistently displayed a genuine concern for patients' needs, has shown a passion for the delivery of quality comprehensive care and has "gone beyond the call of duty."

• Allyson Kimberly Stewart of Rochester, the Academy of General Dentistry Award, presented to the student who has shown the most promise of becoming an outstanding general dentist, and the Eleanor Bushee Award recognizing a graduating female student who has demonstrated both academic excellence and outstanding leadership.

• Fernando Tejeda of New Rochelle, the American Academy of Orofacial Pain Award, presented to a student who has shown the greatest interest and commitment to temporomandibular disorders (TMD) and orofacial pain.

• Barry William Webber of La Vista, Neb., the James Collord Memorial Award, presented to a member of the graduating class who has been accepted into a pediatric-dentistry training program and who best exemplifies Collord's commitment to oral healthcare for children, and membership in Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society.

• Lisa Marie Yerke of Snyder, the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award, presented to the student who has demonstrated the greatest interest and accomplishment in the field of oral pathology; the Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics recognizing outstanding achievement in periodontics; and the Erie County Dental Society's Chester A. Glor Award, presented to a student who is a long-time resident of Erie County and exemplifies Glor's commitment to the dental profession, his love of dentistry, his collegiality and his generosity to colleagues and the community.

• Svetlana Yurovskaya of Rochester, the American Association of Endodontists Award, presented to the students demonstrating the greatest ability and interest in the field of endodontics, and the Stephen B. Totten Memorial Award, given to the student who has done the most significant work in the field of oncology.

• David Adam Zeitlin of Great Neck, the Fonzi Dental Study Club's Anthony S. Gugino Humanitarian Award recognizing a student who has demonstrated those qualities exemplified by Gugino, namely: unselfishness, total involvement in dentistry, high moral character and helpfulness to fellow students.

The following students were inducted into Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society:

• David Calos of Lockport.

• Catherine Chow of Toronto.

• James Francis Gleason of Baldwinsville.

• Jeremy Joseph Molon of Crystal Beach.

• Kristin Marie Nylen of Fulton.

Several faculty and staff members also were recognized at the awards banquet:

• Cynthia Flowers of Buffalo, a dental assistant in the Office of Clinical Affairs, received the Dental Student Association Staff Appreciation Award, which is presented to a staff member who has shown dedicated and sincere interest in the education and welfare of dental students.

• Davis Garlapo of Amherst, professor and chair of the Department of Restorative Dentistry, received the William M. Feagans Award, which is presented by the Dental Student Association to a distinguished member of the faculty, staff or administration in honor of Feagans, dean of the School of Dental Medicine from 1970 to 1993. Like Feagans, the recipient has shown to students a concern that encompasses the finest aspects of academic dentistry, tempered with an appreciation of the demands of "real-life" dentistry and the inherent challenges of student life.

• Roger Apps of Snyder, a clerk in the Office of Clinical Affairs, received the Florence Kronson Award recognizing the individual who has executed his or her responsibilities in an outstanding manner and has contributed significantly to the welfare of students. The award is named for Kronson, a long-time member of the dental school staff.

• Robert DeFranco of Orchard Park, associate professor and clinical group leader, Department of Restorative Dentistry, was named Educator of the Year.