Past Events

Past Pegrum Lecture Series and Dissertations and Events

Jump to:

2021 - 2022

Seminar Lecture

Dr. Benjamin J. Andrews, Director, Global Volcanism Program, Smithsonian Institution
Date & Time: April 28th at 11 AM
Title: Turbulent air entrainment in volcanic plumes and pyroclastic density currents
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Pegrum Lecture

Dr. Philip Stauffer
Date & Time: April 26 at 11:00 AM
Lecture Title: Geoscience in support of National Security
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)also via Zoom.

Pegrum Lecture

Dr. Andy Kozlowski
Date & Time: April 19 at 11:00
Lecture Title: Advances in Understanding Late Pleistocene Event-Stratigraphy in Central New York: From Application to Paleoclimate Correlation
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Dr. Lina Perez-Angel
Date & Time: April 12 at 11:00
Lecture Title: Pliocene-Pleistocene temperatures in the terrestrial tropics reconstructed from bacterial lipids
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus) and via Zoom.

Dr. Erika Marin - Spiotta
Date & Time: March 15th at 11:00
Lecture Title: Out of sight, out of mind: Belowground carbon in dynamic landscapes and cultural transformations
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Dr. Abe Springer (Northern Arizonia University)
Date & Time: March 10 at 1:30 PM
Lecture Title: Upland Land Management Influences on Hydrogeologic Processes
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Dr. Fernanda Santos (Oak Ridge National LaboratoryDownload pdf)
Time and Place:  February 15th at 11 AM via Zoom, with a group viewing in Cooke 434.
Lecture Title: The burning question: how do wildfires impact belowground C dynamics?4
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

PhD Dissertation Defense

Joseph Tulenko
Date and Time 10:00 a.m December 8th, 2021
Place: Cooke 434
Zoom Meeting: Link to meeting
Title:  Alpine glacial patterns across North America: Assessing regional climate forcing of Pleistocene alpine glaciation with a data-model comparison and two alpine valley-scale 10Be chronology case studies

Pegrum Lecture

Dr. Avriel Licciardi
Date andTime: 2:30 p.m. on November 30th 2021 and via Zoom
Title: Navigating the Latest Trends in Scholarly Publishing: Open Access, Peer Review, and Emerging Tech
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Dr. Neil Terry (USGS)
Date: Tuesday, November 23, in Cooke 434
Title: Title: Hydrogeophysics for sitecvc characterization and assessing groundwater salinity
Zoom Link: and via Zoom

Amy Ryan
Date: Tuesday, November 9, 2021
Time: 2:30 PM in Cooke 434 and via Zoom
Title: What we can learn about lava dome eruption dynamics from volcanic shear zones: An example from Dome C, Chaos Crags, Lassen Volcanic Center (USA)
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

Dennis Geist
Date: Tuesday, October 19, 2021
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Title: TBA
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)
Zoom Link: Launch Meeting - Zoom

Pegrum Lecture

Adriane R. Lam (Binghamton University)
Date: Tuesday, September 28, 2021
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Title: Tiny Fossils, Big Currents: Pliocene Recontruction of the Kuroshio Current Extension
Place: Cooke 434 (North Campus)

MASTER OF SCIENCE THESIS DEFENSE

Hannah Annunziata
Wendnesday, September 22, 2021
1:30 p.m.
435 Cooke Hall
Title: Assessing sorption mechanisms of short chain perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) to carbonaceous matter in sediment

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

MS Thesis Defense
William Russo
Time 10:00 a.m.
Title: Application of three-dimensional basis-constrained electrical resistivity tomography to visualize field-scale saline tracer

Zoom Meeting:

https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/8254775182?pwd=RGJsZ0ptR2pUL1lvOWdCTXZacXlldz09

MS Thesis Defense
Friday, May 28th, 2021
Claudia Fletcher
Time 1:00 p.m.
Title: Basal Deposits of Pyroclastic Density Currents: Sovana Ignimbrite, Vulsini Volcanic District, Italy

Zoom Meeting
Here is the zoom invite link.
Meeting ID: 975 7692 6891
Passcode: 747272

MS Thesis Defense
Thursday, May 13th, 2021

Richard Milleville
Time 11:00 a.m.
Zoom Meeting:   https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/95213289910?pwd=ZFp1UHI4NlhMQUkyM2dWY0V0M0x4UT09
Title: Evaluation of the effectiveness of green infrastructure for stormwater management under current and future climates in urban Buffalo, NY


Monday, April 19, 2021

MS Thesis Defense
Kayla Hollister
Time 12:00 p.m.
Zoom Meeting:  https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99647261815?pwd=T0tKUXVlVmh5QkFYanc2elg4OUFRQT09
Title: Aquatic and terrestrial plant contributions to sedimentary leaf waxes in a modern Arctic setting: Improving interpretations of Holocene climate change on Baffin Island

April 20 – Senior Presentations
Time:
3:30 PM

April 27 –
Dr. Margarete Jadamec – University at Buffalo
Time:
3:30 PM
Zoom Meeting
Title: Large Scale Simulations of the Modern Tectonic Process

MS Thesis Defense
Date: April 26, 2021

Caleb Walcott
Time 11:00 a.m.
Zoom Meeting:   https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/96086638742?pwd=Sk4rS0s2a2E5QXpxTGsraHdWOEJpUT09  Meeting ID: 960 8663 8742/Passcode: rocks!
Title:  A 10Be chronology of Cordilleran Ice Sheet configuration during the Last Glacial Maximum in the northern Alexander Archipelago, Alaska

PhD Dissertation Defense
Date: April 27th, 2021

Allison Cluett
Time 9:00 a.m.
Zoom Meeting: https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99398823206?pwd=MUs1Rm9Sd293Y2xsL1NNNk9tcGEydz09
Title:  Investigating late Quaternary temperature and precipitation dynamics on Greenland using precipitation isotope and organic geochemical proxies

MS Thesis Defense
Date: April 28th, 2021

Jenny Soonthornrangsan
Time 1:00 p.m.
Zoom Meeting:   https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/8864456686?pwd=cHlkNDlNZ21JUEY5OGxzQ2xJeDN6QT09
Title: Analyzing future climate and anthropogenic effects on water resources in Western New York

MS Thesis Defense
Date: April 28, 2021

Patrick Bobbitt
Time: 2:30 p.m.
Zoom Meeting: https://buffalo.zoom.us/s/9907951920​ Passcode: 869714
Title: Dike to vent transitions within a basaltic volcano, Horace Mesa, New Mexico

MS Thesis Defense
Date: April 29th,2021

Joshua Charlton
Time 3:00 p.m.
Zoom Meeting:   https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/95869189327?pwd=TnRMcGdkNkp6MVpybmRvYkY4NDZiUT09
Title: Multiyear evolution of river canyons on a Greenland outlet glacier

Dr. Asmeret Asafew Behre  (UC-Merced)
Date: March 23, 2021
Title:
Digging deeper: role of sub-soils in Organic Matter Dynamics
Time: 3:30 EST
Zoom registration

Dr. Tripti Bhattacharya (Syracuse University)
Date:
March 16
Title:  The Past and Future of Central American drought
Time:
3:30 EST

Dr. Oryaelle Chevrel  (Clermont-Auvergne University)
Title:
TRACKING AND ANTICIPATING LAVA FLOW EMPLACEMENT
Time: 3:30 EST
Date: March 9

Dr. Brittany Brand (Boise State University)
Date: February 16th, 2021
Time: 3:30 PM EST
Title: The Causes and Consequences of Explosive Eruptions
Zoom Link: Lecture Link: https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/95600744647?pwd=bFVqQ1NJRGtpTUx6b1p0Ky84QlJCdz09 (password: zircon)

Dr. Megan Fork (Cary Institute for Ecosystem Studies)
Date: February 9th, 2021
Time: 3:30 PM EST
Title: Northern Waters on the Front Lines of Global Change
Zoom Link: Lecture Link: https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/95600744647?pwd=bFVqQ1NJRGtpTUx6b1p0Ky84QlJCdz09 (password: zircon)

2020

December 21, 2021

PhD Dissertation Defense
David “Ash” Narkevic
Time 12:00 p.m.
Title: Fusion of Altimetry and Digital Elevation Models for Change Detection at the Northeast Greenland Ice Stream
Join Zoom Meeting
https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99251056858?pwd=RkFHbTBDYXR4U0FLUkovM1d1WW1Idz09


Zoom Guest Lectures

Dr. Michael Erb, Northern Arizona University

Date: Tuesday November 24th

Time: 3:30-4:30 pm EST

Title: "Reconstructing global temperature of the past 12,000 years using a network of proxy records”

Zoom link (full invitation below): https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99206306810?pwd=MW1DbEkxTEVTYW1GTWh6SXJyR2lFZz09\ Joe MacGregor, NASA-Goddard

Date: Tuesday October 20

Time: 3:30 pm EST

Title: Peeling back the Greenland Ice Sheet: A frozen core and some landscape surprises

Joe specializes in glaciology and geophysics, he uses radar-based data for mapping Greenland ice sheet layers and recently helped to discover sub-ice impact craters!

ANNUAL SAFETY TRAINING SEMINAR
Date: Tuesday Sept. 15, 2020
Time:  3:30 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://buffalo.zoom.us/j/99507022482

Tony Oswald from EH&S will be hosting

To Register:

When logged in to the zoom meeting please register by typing your name in the "Chat" window.
Folks that can't attend on the 15th will be directed to the EH&S website.

http://www.buffalo.edu/administrative-services/forms-catalog/facilities/lab-safety-training-request.html

Alternate dates listed are:

9/30/20  -    1 - 2:30pm  Zoom
10/4/20 -     10 - 11:30am  Zoom May 15 , 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Jeremy Stock
Time 11:00 a.m.
Zoom Meeting
Title: Modeled Patterns of Crevassing induced by Supraglacial Lake Drainage in Western Greenland

May 12, 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Samuel Rodgers
9:00 a.m.
Zoom
Title: Deposition and fracture patterns within the Herkimer quadrangle, NY: implications for the location and character of the Herkimer fault

May 11, 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Chris Sbarra
10:00 a.m.
Zoom
Title: On the maximum extent of the Greenland Ice Sheet in southwestern Greenland during the LGM

April 20, 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Amy Grogan
Time 1:30
Zoom Meeting
Title: Increase in northern Arctic moisture in winter precipitation on southwestern Greenland through the Holocene

February 20, 2020

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Krisitn Schild (University Maine)
Title: Icebergs in flux: diving beneath the tip of the iceberg
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

February 7, 2020

Alumni Days Keynote Speaker
Dr. Charles Mitchell (Distinguished Teaching Professor, GeologyState University of New York, Buffalo)
Title: Adventures in Graptolite Paleobiology and Biostratigraphy:the subtle joys of working on fossil creatures that hardly anyone else cares about
Place: 434 Cooke Hall, North Campus
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm

You are invited to participate in our annual Geology Alumni Day. This year's event will feature lab tours, a seminar by retiring Prof. Charles (Chuck) Mitchell, a poster session featuring student research and - of course! - the Groundhog Day BBQ.​

Date and time: February 7, 2020, noon to 5:00 p.m.

Location: Cooke Hall, UB North Campus in Amherst

RSVP: Barbara Catalano at bac6@buffalo.edu

Also please join us the following evening for the Winter Party at Pearl Street Brewery in downtown Buffalo. There we will share food, music, beer and honor Prof. Mitchell's outstanding contributions to our department.

Date and time: February 8, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.

Location: Pearl Street Grill & Brewery

January 21, 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Nicholas Schiff
Time: 9:00 am
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Probable Ice-Rich Deposits on North-Facing Slopes in Alba Patera, Mars

January 17, 2020

MS Thesis Defense
Patrick Suter
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Mapping a part of the western boundary of Oceanus Procellarum within the southwestern quadrant of Lunar Quadrangle 10

 

2019

December 17, 2019

MS Thesis Defense
Walter Haines
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Using Principal Component Regression to Predict Soil Nitrogen Supply Potential from Electromagnetic Induction

November 14, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Bea Csatho (University at Buffalo)
Title: NASA’s Ice, Cloud, and land Elevation Satellite-2 mission: overview and first results
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 31, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Erasmus Oware (University at Buffalo)
Title:Developing a precision irrigation framework to facilitate smallholder dry-season farming in developing countries: A case study in northern Ghana
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 24, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Cynthia Ebinger (Tulane University)
Title: Earthquakes within continental plates: How, where, and why it matters
Place 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 17, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Darren Ficklin (Indiana University Bloomington)
Title: Recent changes in streamflow throughout the United States
Place 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 10, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Richard Watt (NYS Council of Professional Geologists)
Title: How and Why to Get Started on Obtaining Your New York State Professional Geologist License
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 4, 2019

PhD Dissertation Defense
Qingyuan Yang
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Title: Stratigraphic Characterization of Tephra Fall Deposits within the Wilson Creek Formation and Tool Development for Studies on Tephra Fall Deposits and Tephra Hazard Assessment

September 19, 2019

Pegrum Lecture (Co-sponsored with the Center for Geohazards Studies)
Dr. Shanaka (Shan) de Silva (Oregon State University)
Title: Post-supereruption recovery at Toba Caldera, Sumatra: Resurgent uplift, volcanism, and possible links to current eruptions.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time:  3:30 pm refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

August 19, 2019

PhD Dissertation Defense
Carolyn Roberts
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Hydrologic controls on ice dynamics inferred at Helheim Glacier, southeast Greenland, from high-resolution surface-elevation record

August 5, 2019

PhD Dissertation Defense
Thomas Glose
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Temperature-Derived Fluxes: Implications of Various Flow Environments and Simplified Geologic Representation on Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions

May 16, 2019

PhD Dissertation Defense
Kirstie Haynie
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: On the role of oceanic plateau subduction-collision on overriding plate deformation in Alaska

May 8, 2019

MS Thesis Defense
Alexandria Cerpovicz
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Place: 126 Cooke Hall
Title: Canopy Effects of Octocoral Communities on Sedimentation: Modern baffles on the shallow-water reefs of St. John, USVI

May 2, 2019

MS Thesis Defense
Megan Corcoran
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Title: Assessing and applying a dual isotope approach as an indicator of precipitation seasonality and moisture recycling in modern and paleoclimate studies

April 23, 2019

Undergraduate Research Presentations
Place:  435 Cooke Hall
Time:  3:30 - 5:00 pm

April 19, 2019

PhD Dissertation Defense
Alia Lesnek
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Title: The Last Deglaciation of the Greenland and Cordilleran Ice Sheets: Reconstructions from Southwest Greenland and Southeast Alaska

April 18, 2019

Celebration of Academic Achievement and Awards
Time: 3:30 Celebration, food reception to follow
Place: 434 Cooke Hall

April 17, 2019

MS Thesis Defense
Davide Bana
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Place:435 Cooke Hall
Title: Astronomically forced cyclicity in the Upper Ordovician Utica Shale, Taconic Foreland Basin, Mohawk Valley region, NY, USA

April 11, 2019

MS Thesis Defense
Erin Girven
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Place: 15 Cooke Hall
Title: Statistical and geospatial analysis of InSAR data for characterization of processes controlling motion of the slow-moving Berkeley landslides

March 28, 2019

David Costello - Kent State University

Title: Ecosystem function in stressed streams at reach to global scales
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:45 p.m. Lecture Start

March 6, 2019

Dr. Jiying Li (University of Minnesota Deluth)
Title: Carbon and nutrient cycling in lakes and regulation of primary productivity
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Lecture Start

March 5, 2019

Dr. Stephan Kolzenburg (Ludwig Maximilians University and McGill University)
Title: How low can you flow? Stopping criteria for lava flows at conditions relevant to nature.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 11:00 am Lecture Start

March 4, 2019

Dr. Richard Marinos (University of Waterloo)
Title: Novel biogeochemical regimes in soils and streams as forests recover from acid rain
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Lecture Start

February 25, 2019

Dr. Mattia Pistone (Institute of Earth Science University of Lausanne)
Title:DE BELLO VULCANICO:Constraining Rheology, Permeability, and Compressibility of Magmas and Eruption Magnitude of Active Volcanoes
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Lecture Start

February 21, 2019

Dr. Natalia Deligne (GNS Science, New Zealand)
Title: Mafic monogenetic volcanism: Eruptions and their consequences
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 11:00 am Seminar Start

February 20, 2019

Lauren Kinsman-Costello (Kent State University)
Title: The Phosphorus Paradox (es): How do sediment and soil processes control the most geological scarce and biologically crucial element of the periodic table?
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Lecture Start

February 18, 2019

Kristen Fauria (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
Title: How far, how fast, and how long? Dynamics of volcanic flows
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Lecture Start

February 14, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Nathan Andersen (University of Oregon)
Title: Petrochronologic perspectives on magma reservoir growth and volcanic unrest at Laguna del Maule, Chile
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time:  3:45 seminar start

February 11, 2019

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Mattia de'Michieli Vitturi (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology (Italy))
Title: Numerical modelling of volcanic processes: from observations to computer simulations
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 12:30 pm Seminar start

2019 Geology Alumni Day

Friday, 1 February 2019

10:45 - Alumni gather outside Department office, 126 Cooke Hall

2018

December  7, 2018

PhD Dissertation Defense
Alex O’Hara
The dissertation is entitled: Defining the width and average fracture frequency of fracture intensification domains using a partial least squares analysis, linear piecewise regression, and the Akaike information criterion: implications for the evolution of fracture-dominated fault damage zones
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 2:00 pm

November 15, 2018 

MS Thesis Defense
Ian Dunning
Title:  Mapping the Previous Extent of the Medusae Fossae Formation, Mars
Place: 435 Cooke Hall
Time:  12:00 pm

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Molly Patterson (SUNY Binghamton)
Title: A Southern Hemisphere perspective on a 40-kyr problem
Place: 222 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

November 8, 2018 

Pegrum Lecture
Dr. Anders Schomacker (Arctic University of Norway)
Title: Svalbard glaciers re-advanced during the Pleistocene–Holocene transition 
Place: 222 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 25, 2018

Rick Jowett (BHP Billiton Petroleum, Houston TX)
Title: Age calibration and structural interpretation of a mega-3D seismic survey in the deep-water portion of Trinidad and Tobago
Place: 20 Knox
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 11, 2018 
Paul Bembia (New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA West Valley NY)
Title: Decontamination, Decommissioning and the Path Forward at West Valley
Place: 222 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

September 27, 2018

Dr. Ingo Sonder (University at Buffalo)
Title: Large experiments on magma-water interaction and other volcanic processes
Place: 222 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

February 13, 2018

Professor Masaki Hayashi (University at Calgary - Darcy Lecture)
Title: Alpine Hydrogeology: The critical role of ground water in sourcing the headwaters of the world.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

February 22, 2018
Krisitn Poinar (University at Buffalo)
Title: Meltwater and its effects on, in, and under the Greenland Ice Sheet
Place: 216 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

March 8, 2018
Dr. Howie Scher (University of South Carolina - Ocean Discovery Lecture)
Title: Chasing ice through space and time - Reconstructing polar ice sheets through the Cenozoic using the marine sediment record.
Place: 216 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

March 29, 2018
Dr. Stuart Evans (University at Buffalo)
Title: Windblown dust in the climate system: observations, simulations, and impacts
Place: 216 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

April 19, 2018
Professor Charles Mitchell (University at Buffalo)
Title: The great Late Ordovician mass extinction: Paleobiological and geochemical insights from the plankton about the effects and causes.
Place: 216 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

2017

Fall 2017 Pegrum Lectures

September 28, 2017

Professor Jeffrey Karson  (Syracuse University)
Title: Subaerial Seafloor Spreading and Rift Propagation in Thick Oceanic Crust of Iceland
Place: 434 Cooke  Hall (NEW LOCATION)
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar
(Co-sponsor: The Center for Geohazards Studies) 

October 12, 2017  
Dr. Estelle Chaussard (University at Buffalo)
Title: Towards Global Assessment of Geohazards and Natural Resources
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 19, 2017
Dr. Luke Trusel (Rowan University)
Title: Surface melting on Earth’s ice sheets: linking the past, present, and future
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

November 9, 2017
Dr. Holly Schreiber  (Penn Dixie Fossil Park & Natural Reserve)
Title: Putting 3D models to the test: quantifying the variability of mineralized lophore support structures in extant brachiopods
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time:  3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

December 5, 2017
Dr. Christopher Lowry (University at Buffalo)
Title: Exploring Connections from Water Supply to Groundwater Dependent Ecosystems
Place: 434 Cooke Hall
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshemnts, 3:45 Seminar

Spring 2017 Pegrum Lectures

February 9, 2017
Dr. Giday WoldeGabriel (Los Alamos National Lab)
Title: Complex Geophysical Processes and Coupled Paleobiological Records in the Eastern Africa Rift: Accidental Mixes or Unique Ecological Niches?
Place: 220 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments. 3:45 pm Seminar
(Co-sponsor: The Center for Geohazards Studies) 

February 23, 2017    
Professor Joseph Licciardi (University of New Hampshire)
Title: Tracking rates and styles of landscape disturbance using cosmogenic isotypes: case studies involving active faulting in Grand Teton National Park and caldera unrest at Laguna del Maule, Chile.
Place: 220 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

March 9, 2017    
Professor Carlton Brett (University of Cincinnati)
Title: Mid-Paleozoic Environmental Stasis and Volatility: Linking patterns of physical process and biotic macroevolution
Place: 220 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar
(Co-sponsor: Evolution, Ecology and Behavior) 

March 16, 2017
Dr. Ananya Mallik (Bavarian Institute of Experimental Mineralogy and Petrology, Germany)
Title: Crust-mantle interaction and melting of the Earth's heterogeneous upper mantle
Place: 220 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

April 12, 2017
Dr. Margarete A. Jadamec (University of Houston)
Title:  Plate Boundary Zone Deformation in Three-dimensional Subduction Systems
Place: 434 Cooke Hall - North Campus
Time:  11:15 am Refreshments, 11:30 am Seminar

April 13, 2017
Dr. John Lane (USGS) Chief, Branch of Geophysics
Title: Multi-scale Hydrogeophysical Investigations to characterize aquifer systems and hydrologic processes
Place: 220 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

April 27th, 2017
Pegrum Awards Ceremony
Place: 434 Cooke Hall - North Campus
Time: 3:30 pm Awards Ceremony.
Refreshments will follow the ceremony in 435 Cooke 

May 2, 2017
Dr. Mark Bebbington (Massey University, New Zealand)
Title: Estimating hazard from the Auckland Volcanic Field: When, where, how much and what.
Place: 434 Cooke Hall - North Campus
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar 

2016

Fall 2016 Pegrum Lecture Series

September 22, 2016  
Dr. Steven Berg (University of Waterloo)
Title: Integrated Hydrologic Modeling
Place: 222 Natural Science Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments. 3:45 pm Seminar

October 13, 2016     
Dr. Indrani Das (Columbia University)
Title: Ice-atmosphere-climate interaction: Impact on mass balance and stability of ice sheets and mountain glaciers
Place: 222 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

October 27, 2016     
Dr. Josef Werne (University of Pittsburgh)
Title: Paleo-biogeochemistry: Using chemical signals in mud to understand climate and environmental change in East Africa
Place: 222 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

December 1, 2016
Dr. Robert Jacobi (University at Buffalo)
Title: “The Final Lecture” or What I did During “Summer Vacation” for the past 36 years
Place: 222 Natural Sciences Complex
Time: 3:30 pm Refreshments, 3:45 pm Seminar

The Pegrum Lecture Series was established to honor Reginald H. Pegrum, founder of UB’s Geology Department. This series is funded in part by the Maurice Crook and Orrin Foster Lecture funds.